Subscribe to our newsletter

Alcaraz and Zverev save match point, Raducanu, Sakkari and Fritz out, Nadal and Djoko cruise : Roland-Garros Day 4 recap

The full schedule and our live updates from Day 4 of Roland-Garros

Carlos Alcaraz, Roland-Garros 2022 Carlos Alcaraz, Roland-Garros 2022 © Aurélien Morissard / Panoramic

Roland-Garros 2022 The live scores Men’s draw | Women’s draw | Schedule

Notable facts and results (quick mode)

Seeds and notable players who lost on Wednesday (live)

Men : Fritz (13) vs. Zapata Miralles |Gasquet

Women : Sakkari (4) vs. Muchova | Raducanu (12) vs. Sasnovich | Cirstea (26) | Kvitova (32) vs. Saville | Tomljanovic | Andreescu (vs. Bencic)

Seeds and notable players who won on Wednesday (live)

Men : Djokovic (1) vs. Molcan| Zverev (3) vs. Baez | Nadal (5) vs. Moutet | Alcaraz (6) vs. Ramos Vinolas | Norrie (10) | Schwartzman (15) | Dimitrov (18) vs. Coric| Khachanov (21) | Isner (23) | Van de Zandschulp (26) | Korda (27)

Women : Bencic (14 vs. Andreescu) | Azarenka (15) read more | Fernandez (17) | Gauff (18) | Kerber (21) | Teichmann (23) | Anisimova (27) | Mertens (31) qualified without playing, Marie Bouzkova has withdrawn | Stephens vs. Cirstea

Notable players who lost in the first round

Men: Shapovalov (14) | Carreño Busta (16) | Opelka (17) | De Minaur (19) | Davidovich Fokina (25) | Paul (30) | Brooksby (31) | Thiem (read more) | Karatsev | Wawrinka | Tsonga

Women : Krejcikova (2) read more | Kontaveit (5) read more | Jabeur (6 / read more) | Muguruza (10), read more) | Samsonova (25) | Osaka (read more)

Day 4 full schedule and results (2n round)

Court Philippe-Chatrier
Kerber (ALL) – Jacquemot (FRA) : 6-1, 7-6
A.Zverev (ALL, n°3) – Baez (ARG) : 2-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
Bencic (SUI, n°14) – Andreescu (CAN) : 6-2, 6-4
Night session
Nadal (ESP, n°5) – Moutet (FRA) : 6-3, 6-1, 6-4

Court Suzanne-Lenglen
Sasnovich (BLR) – Raducanu (GBR, No 12) : 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Muchova (CZE) – Sakkari (GRE, No 4) : 7-6, 7-6
Djokovic (SER, No 1) – Molcan (SLQ) : 6-1, 6-3, 7-6
Korda (USA, No 27) – Gasquet (FRA) : 7-6, 6-3, 6-3

Court Simonne-Mathieu
Isner (USA, No 23) – Barrère (FRA) : 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6
Gauff (USA, No 18) – Van Uytvanck (BEL) : 6-1, 7-6
Alcaraz (ESP, No 6) – Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) : 6-1, 6-7, 6-7, 7-5, 6-4
Parry (FRA) – Osorio (COL) : 6-3, 6-3

Court No 14
Azarenka (BLR, No 15) – Petkovic (GER) : 6-1, 7-6
Zapata Miralles (ESP) – Fritz (USA, No 13) : 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Stephens (USA) – Cirstea (ROU, No 26) : 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
Dimitrov (BUL, No 18) – Coric (CRO) : 6-0, 6-4, 6-3

Court No 6
Teichmann (SUI, No 23) – Danilovic (SER) : 6-4, 6-1
Norrie (GBR, No 10) – Kubler (AUS) : 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Fernandez (CAN, No 17) – Siniakova (CZE) : 6-3, 6-2
Van de Zandschulp (PBS, No 26) – Fognini (ITA) : 6-4, 7-6, 3-2 ab.

Court No 7
Auger-Aliassime (CAN, No 9) – Carabelli (ARG) : 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
Anisimova (USA, No 27) – Vekic (CRO) : 6-4, 6-1
Schwartzman (ARG, No 15) – Munar (ESP) : 2-6, 6-7, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Saville (AUS) – Kvitova (CZE, No 32) : 6-4, 6-2

Court No 9
Bedene (SLV) – P.Cuevas (URU) : 4-6, 6-4, 7-6, 6-4
Tomljanovic (AUS) – Gracheva : 6-4, 6-7, 7-5

Court No 12
Krajinovic (SER) – Gojo (CRO) : 7-6, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Mertens (BEL, No 31) – Bouzkova (CZE) : W.O.

Court No 13
Khachanov (RUS, No 21) – Dellien (BOL) : 6-4, 4-6, 7-6, 6-3
Kanepi (EST) – Haddad Maia (BRE) : 6-4, 6-4
Nakashima (USA) – Griekspoor (PBS) : 7-6, 6-4, 6-2
Trevisan (ITA) – Linette (POL) : 6-3, 6-2

Reports and features live from Paris

Funny posts snacked on Twitter (no comment)

Your comments

Your email address will not be published.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.