Subscribe to our newsletter

Roland-Garros: Evans makes second round

The former British No 1 dismissed his Argentinian opponent in straight sets

Dan Evans Britain’s Daniel Evans reacts during his first round match against Argentina’s Francisco Cerundolo (Panoramic)

Former British No 1 Dan Evans won against Argentinian Francisco Cerundolo 7-6 [3], 6-4, 6-4 to move into the second round of Roland-Garros on Monday afternoon.

Evans, ranked No 32 and seeded 29th in Paris, will face the winner of the next match between Swede Mikael Ymer and Australian James Duckworth next.

Paris (Grand Slam): Other first-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Rafael Nadal (5) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
  • Cameron Norrie (10) beat Manuel Guinard (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
  • Corentin Moutet (WC) beat Stan Wawrinka: 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 [2], 6-3
  • Sebastian Baez beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Harry Fritz (13) beat Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (Q): 7-6 [2], 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • Filip Krajinovic beat Reilly Opelka (17): 7-6 [5], 6-2, 6-3
  • Borna Gojo (Q) beat Alessandro Giannessi (LL): 6-4, 6-7 [3], 6-7 [4], 7-6 [4], 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (6) beat Juan Ignacio Londero (LL): 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) beat Michael Mmoh (WC): 7-6 [7], 6-3, 7-5
  • Jason Murray Kubler (Q) beat Denis Kudla: 7-6 [5], 7-6 [2], 7-6 [3]
  • Alexander Zverev (3) beat Sebastian Ofner (Q): 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Q) beat Aslan Karatsev: 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 [5]
  • Albert Ramos Vinolas beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [5]
  • Karen Khachanov (21) beat Nuno Borges (Q): 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Fabio Fognini beat Alexei Popyrin: 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (25): 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
  • Pablo Cuevas beat Jenson Brooksby (31): 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) beat Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (Q): 2-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
  • John Isner (23) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 [3], 4-6, 7-6 [1], 7-6 [6]
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Pavel Kotov (Q): 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Gregoire Barrere (WC) beat Taro Daniel: 3-6, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Diego Schwartzman (15) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Q): 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
  • Hugo Dellien beat Dominic Thiem: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Jaume Munar beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  • Borna Coric beat Carlos Taberner: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) beat Marcos Giron: 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
  • Aljaz Bedene beat Christopher O’Connell (WC): 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 [5], 6-1
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.