Subscribe to our newsletter

Roland-Garros: Moutet reaches second round to meet Nadal, beating Wawrinka

Corentin Moutet beaten Stan Wawrinka 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 [2], 6-3 on Monday and will play the winner of the next match between Australian Jordan Thompson and Spaniard Rafael Nadal, the No 5 seed, in the next round.

Corentin Moutet - Hambourg 2021 Tennis – ATP 500 – Hamburg European Open – Am Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany – July 12, 2021 France’s Corentin Moutet in action during his round of 32 match against Argentina’s Sebastian Baez

Frenchman wildcard Corentin Moutet won against Swiss Stan Wawrinka 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 [2], 6-3 to move into the second round of the French Open at Stade Roland-Garros in Paris on Monday afternoon.

Moutet, now ranked No 139 and guested by the FFT, will face Rafael Nadal, the No 5 seed, next.

Roland-Garros, other first-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Cameron Norrie (10) beat Manuel Guinard (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili beat Maxime Cressy: monday
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Kamil Majchrzak: monday
  • Sebastian Baez beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Harry Fritz (13) beat Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (Q): 7-6 [2], 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • Filip Krajinovic beat Reilly Opelka (17): 7-6 [5], 6-2, 6-3
  • Alessandro Giannessi beat Borna Gojo: monday
  • Carlos Alcaraz (6) beat Juan Ignacio Londero (LL): 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) beat Michael Mmoh (WC): 7-6 [7], 6-3, 7-5
  • Jason Murray Kubler (Q) beat Denis Kudla: 7-6 [5], 7-6 [2], 7-6 [3]
  • Alexander Zverev (3) beat Sebastian Ofner (Q): 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Q) beat Aslan Karatsev: 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 [5]
  • Albert Ramos Vinolas beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [5]
  • Karen Khachanov (21) beat Nuno Borges (Q): 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Fabio Fognini beat Alexei Popyrin: 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (25): 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
  • Pablo Cuevas beat Jenson Brooksby (31): 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) beat Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (Q): 2-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
  • John Isner (23) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 [3], 4-6, 7-6 [1], 7-6 [6]
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Pavel Kotov (Q): 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Gregoire Barrere (WC) beat Taro Daniel: 3-6, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Diego Schwartzman (15) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Q): 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
  • Hugo Dellien beat Dominic Thiem: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Jaume Munar beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  • Borna Coric beat Carlos Taberner: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) beat Marcos Giron: 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
  • Aljaz Bedene beat Christopher O’Connell (WC): 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 [5], 6-1
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.