Subscribe to our newsletter

Roland-Garros: Nakashima moves into second round, beating Majchrzak in five sets

Brandon Nakashima won against Kamil Majchrzak 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 [3], 6-2 on Monday and will face Dutchman Tallon Griekspoor in the next round.

American Brandon Nakashima beat Pole Kamil Majchrzak 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 [3], 6-2 to reach the second round of the French Open at Stade Roland-Garros in Paris on Monday.

Nakashima, ranked No 75, will play Dutchman Tallon Griekspoor next.

French Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Rafael Nadal (5) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
  • Daniel Evans (29) beat Francisco Cerundolo: 7-6 [3], 6-4, 6-4
  • Cameron Norrie (10) beat Manuel Guinard (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
  • Corentin Moutet (WC) beat Stan Wawrinka: 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 [2], 6-3
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Maxime Cressy: 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 [8], 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Baez beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Harry Fritz (13) beat Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (Q): 7-6 [2], 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • Filip Krajinovic beat Reilly Opelka (17): 7-6 [5], 6-2, 6-3
  • Borna Gojo (Q) beat Alessandro Giannessi (LL): 6-4, 6-7 [3], 6-7 [4], 7-6 [4], 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (6) beat Juan Ignacio Londero (LL): 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) beat Michael Mmoh (WC): 7-6 [7], 6-3, 7-5
  • Jason Murray Kubler (Q) beat Denis Kudla: 7-6 [5], 7-6 [2], 7-6 [3]
  • Alexander Zverev (3) beat Sebastian Ofner (Q): 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Q) beat Aslan Karatsev: 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 [5]
  • Albert Ramos Vinolas beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [5]
  • Karen Khachanov (21) beat Nuno Borges (Q): 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Fabio Fognini beat Alexei Popyrin: 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (25): 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
  • Pablo Cuevas beat Jenson Brooksby (31): 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) beat Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (Q): 2-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
  • John Isner (23) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 [3], 4-6, 7-6 [1], 7-6 [6]
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Pavel Kotov (Q): 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Gregoire Barrere (WC) beat Taro Daniel: 3-6, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Diego Schwartzman (15) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Q): 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
  • Hugo Dellien beat Dominic Thiem: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Jaume Munar beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  • Borna Coric beat Carlos Taberner: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) beat Marcos Giron: 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
  • Aljaz Bedene beat Christopher O’Connell (WC): 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 [5], 6-1
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.