Subscribe to our newsletter

Roland-Garros: Sinner moves into third round

Jannik Sinner won against Roberto Carballes-Baena 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3 on Thursday evening and will face American Mackenzie McDonald in the next round

Jannik Sinner Italy’s Jannik Sinner reacts during his first round match against Bjorn Fratangelo of the U.S. (Panoramic)

Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 11 seed, advanced to the third round of Roland-Garros by defeating Spaniard Roberto Carballes-Baena 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3 on Thursday evening.

Sinner, ranked No 12, will face American Mackenzie McDonald next.

The 20-year-old Italian won against American qualifier Bjorn Fratangelo (6-3, 6-2, 6-3) in the first round, while Carballes-Baena, ranked No 89, beat German Oscar Otte (7-6 [5], 6-1, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3).

Paris (Grand Slam): Other second-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Andrey Rublev (7) beat Federico Delbonis: 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) beat Zdenek Kolar (Q): 6-3, 7-6 [8], 6-7 [3], 7-6 [7]
  • Mikael Ymer beat Daniel Evans (29): 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Gilles Simon (WC) beat Steve Johnson: 7-5, 6-1, 7-6 [6]
  • Cristian Garin beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 7-6 [5], 4-6, 6-3
  • Hubert Hurkacz (12) beat Marco Cecchinato: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Nikoloz Basilashvili (22): 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
  • Lorenzo Sonego (32) beat João Sousa: 7-6 [4], 6-3, 6-4
  • Marin Čilić (20) beat Marton Fucsovics: 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
  • Hugo Gaston beat Pedro Cachin (LL): 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
  • David Goffin beat Frances Tiafoe (24): 3-6, 7-6 [1], 6-2, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (28) beat Alexander Bublik: 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
  • Daniil Medvedev (2) beat Laslo Djere: 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
  • Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune beat Henri Laaksonen: 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
  • Casper Ruud (8) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Rafael Nadal (5) beat Corentin Moutet (WC): 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (27) beat Richard Gasquet: 7-6 [5], 6-3, 6-3
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) beat Borna Coric: 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Fabio Fognini: 6-4, 7-6 [2], 3-2 ab.
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Tallon Griekspoor: 7-6 [6], 6-4, 6-2
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Alex Molcan: 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 [4]
  • Carlos Alcaraz (6) beat Albert Ramos Vinolas: 6-1, 6-7 [7], 5-7, 7-6 [2], 6-4
  • Diego Schwartzman (15) beat Jaume Munar: 2-6, 6-7 [3], 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
  • Alexander Zverev (3) beat Sebastian Baez: 2-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
  • Filip Krajinovic beat Borna Gojo (Q): 7-6 [5], 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) beat Taylor Harry Fritz (13): 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (10) beat Jason Murray Kubler (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
  • Aljaz Bedene beat Pablo Cuevas: 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [5], 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (21) beat Hugo Dellien: 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [1], 6-3
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) beat Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Q): 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
  • John Isner (23) beat Gregoire Barrere (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 [5]
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.