Subscribe to our newsletter

Huge vibes for French tennis, Tsitsipas wins finally, Halep and Sabalenka struggle : The recap of Day 3 at Roland-Garros

Simon and Gaston won huge battles. Tsonga ended a great career in tears. All the news and reports.

Gilles Simon, Roland-Garros 2022 Gilles Simon, Roland-Garros 2022 © AI / Reuters / Panoramic

Roland-Garros 2022 The live scores Men’s draw | Women’s draw | Schedule

Notable facts and results – Quick mode

Seeds and notable players who lost Wednesday at Roland-Garros (first round)

Men : Shapovalov (14) vs. Rune | Carreño Busta (16) vs. Simon | De Minaur (19) vs. Gaston | Paul (30) vs. Garin | Tsonga / vs. Ruud) | Harris | Humbert

Women : –

Seeds and notable players who won Wednesday at Roland-Garros

Men : Medvedev (2) vs. Bagnis | Tsitsipas (4) vs. Musetti | Rublev (7) vs. Kwon) | Ruud (8) vs. Tsonga | Sinner (10) vs. Fratangelo | Hurkacz (12) | Tiafoe (24) vs. Bonzi), Korda (27) | Sonego (32) |Gasquet |Bublik | Rune | Garin |Goffin | Gaston | Simon

Women : Badosa (3) vs. Ferro) | Sabalenka (7) vs. Paquet | K. Pliskova (8) vs. Andrianjafitrimo | Collins (9) vs. Tomova), Pegula (10) | Ostapenko (13) | Rybakina (16) | Halep (19) | Kasatkina (20) | Keys (22) vs Garcia) | Zidansek (24) |Giorgi (28 / read more) | Alexandrova (30) | Rogers | Cornet

NOTABLE PLAYERS WHO ALREADY LOST THE PREVIOUS DAYS

Men: Thiem (read more) | Opelka (17) | Davidovich Fokina (25) | Brooksby (31) | Karatsev | Wawrinka

Women : Krejcikova (2) read more | Kontaveit (5) read more | Jabeur (6 / read more) | Muguruza (10), read more) | Samsonova (25) | Osaka (read more)

Reports and features live from Paris

Tuesday full schedule at Roland-Garros

Court Philippe-Chatrier, 12:00 CET

Cornet (FRA) – Doi (JAP) : 6-2, 6-0
Ruud (NOR, No8) – Tsonga (FRA, WC) : 6-7, 7-6, 6-2, 7-6
Badosa (ESP, No3) – Ferro (FRA) : 6-2, 6-0
Not before 8:45 pm
Tsitsipas (GRE, No4) – Musetti (ITA) : 5-7, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2

Court Suzanne-Lenglen, 11:00 CET

Medvedev ([nf], No2) – Bagnis (ARG) : 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Gasquet (FRA) – Harris (AFS) : 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Garcia (FRA) – Townsend (USA) : 6-4, 6-3
Gaston (FRA) – De Minaur (AUS, No19) : 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6
Sabalenka ([nf], No7) – Paquet (FRA) : 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Court Simonne-Mathieu, 11:00 CET

Pliskova (CZE, No8) – Andrianjafitrimo (FRA, WC) : 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
Ivashka ([nf]) – Paire (FRA) : 6-3, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
Tiafoe (USA, No24) – Bonzi (FRA) : 7-5, 7-5, 7-6
Halep (ROU, No19) – Schunk (GER, LL) : 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Simon (FRA, WC) – Carreno Busta (ESP, No16) : 6-4,6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 6-4

Other courts, 11:00 CET

Court No14
Ostapenko (LET, No13) – Bronzetti (ITA) : 6-1, 6-4
Bublik (KAZ) – Rinderknech (FRA) : 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Rublev ([nf], No7) – Kwon (KOR) : 6-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Giorgi (No28, ITA) – Zhang (CHN) : 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Kolar (CZE, Q) – Pouille (FRA, WC) : 6-3, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Court No7
Ruusuvuori (FIN) – Humbert (FRA) : 6-2, 2-6, 6-7, 6-4, 6-2
Keys (USA, n°22) – Kalinskaya ([nf]) : 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Pegula (USA, No11) – Q.Wang (CHN) : 6-2, 6-4
Kasatkina ([nf], No20) – Peterson (SWE) : 6-2, 6-0
Sinner (ITA, No11) – Fratangelo (USA, Q) : 6-3, 6-2, 6-3

Court No6
Collins (USA, No9) – Tomova (BUL, LL) : 6-0, 6-4
Korda (USA, n°27) – Millman (AUS): 6-1, 7-5, 7-6
Delbonis (ARG) – Mannarino (FRA) : 6-1, 7-6, 6-2
Hurkacz (POL, No12) – Zeppieri (ITA, Q) : 7-5, 6-2, 7-5

Court No4

Molcan (SVQ ) – Coria (ARG) : 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Court No5

Alexandrova (30) – Minnen : 7-5, 6-3

Court No8
Garin (CHL) – Paul (USA, n°30) : 5-7, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Zidansek (SLV, No24) – Liu : 6-2, 6-2

Court No9
Volynets (WC) – Golubic (SWI) – 6-2, 2-6, 6-1

Court No10
Sousa (POR) – Tseng (TAI, Q) : 6-7, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Rogers (USA) – Martincova (CZE) : 6-4, 6-3
Carballes Baena (ESP) – Otte (GER) : 7-6, 6-1, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3
Contereras Gomez (MEX, Q) – Udvardy (HUN) : 7-6, 6-3

Court No11
Djere (SER) – Berankis (LIT) : 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Goffin (BEL) – Lehecka (CZE) : 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Putintseva (KAZ) – Bara (ROU, Q) : 6-3, 6-1
Brengle (USA) – Buzarnescu (ROU, LL) : 6-1, 6-2

Court No12
Rune (DEN) – Shapovalov (CAN, No14) : 6-3, 6-1, 7-6
Laaksonen (SWI) – Martinez (ESP) : 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6
Sherif (EGY) – Kostyuk (UKR) : 6-3, 7-5
Juvan (SLV) – Selekhmeteva ([nf], Q) : 7-5, 7-6
Johnson (USA) – Vesely (CZE) : 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 6-2

Court No13
Krunic (SER, Q) – Rakhimova ([nf]) : 6-4, 6-3
Rybakina (KAZ, n°16) – Rus (NED) : 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
Sonego (ITA, No32) – Gojowczyk (GER) : 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Kalinina (UKR) – Baptiste (USA, Q) : 5-2 ab.
Cecchinato (ITA) – Andujar (ESP) : 4-6, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5, 6-0

Funny things ticked on social media (no comment)

https://twitter.com/medoIenka/status/1529126434517700615?s=20&t=rlQ7BKhmthy0gQrpiJsnUQ
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.