Subscribe to our newsletter

Badosa breezes past Bara, reaches third round

Paula Badosa won against Irina Bara 6-3, 6-2 on Thursday. She’ll face either Ana Bogdan or Petra Kvitova in the next round

Paula Badosa Spain’s Paula Badosa in action during her second round match against Romania’s Irina Bara (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

Spaniard Paula Badosa, the No 4 seed, won against Romanian Irina Bara 6-3, 6-2 to reach the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday.

Badosa, ranked No 4, will face the winner of the match between Romanian Ana Bogdan and Czech Petra Kvitova, the No 25 seed, next.

Ahead of her victory, the Spaniard defeated American qualifier Louisa Chirico (6-2, 6-1).

Bara, ranked No 122, beat Frenchwoman Chloe Paquet (6-2, 6-4) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
  • Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
  • Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova
  • Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Qiang Wang vs. Heather Watson
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Elise Mertens
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Harmony Tan
  • Greet Minnen vs. Qinwen Zheng
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Petra Kvitova: thursday
  • Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Catherine Harrison: thursday
  • Claire Liu vs. Alize Cornet: thursday
  • Kaja Juvan beat Dalma Galfi: 7-5, 6-3
  • Ons Jabeur (3) beat Katarzyna Kawa (Q): 6-4, 6-0
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-4, 6-3
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Maja Chwalinska (Q): 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
  • Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2

Your comments

Your email address will not be published.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.