Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Wimbledon: Garin advances to third round

Cristian Garin beat Hugo Grenier 6-3, 6-1, 6-1 on Thursday and will play the winner of the match between Frenchman Benjamin Bonzi and American Jenson Brooksby, the No 29 seed, in the next round

Chilean Cristian Garin advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by beating French lucky loser Hugo Grenier 6-3, 6-1, 6-1 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday.

Garin, ranked No 43, will face the winner of the match between Frenchman Benjamin Bonzi and American Jenson Brooksby, the No 29 seed, next.

In the previous round, the Chilean won against Swede lucky loser Elias Ymer (6-3, 7-5, 6-4).

Grenier, ranked No 141, defeated Swiss qualifier Marc-Andrea Huesler (6-3, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 2-6, 6-4) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima: thursday
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman: thursday
  • Lorenzo Sonego (27) beat Hugo Gaston: 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4
  • Nick Kyrgios beat Filip Krajinovic (26): 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (21) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Richard Gasquet beat Mackenzie McDonald: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Harry Fritz (11) beat Alastair Gray (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Marcos Giron: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • John Isner (20) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.