Rybakina knocks out Andreescu, advances to third round
Elena Rybakina won against Bianca Andreescu 6-4, 7-6 (5) on Thursday. She’ll face Chinese Qinwen Zheng in the next round
Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan in action during the fourth round at the 2021 Wimbledon Championships (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Kazakh Elena Rybakina, the No 17 seed, advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by winning against Canadian Bianca Andreescu 6-4, 7-6 (5) at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday afternoon.
Rybakina, ranked No 23, will play Chinese Qinwen Zheng next.
Ahead of her victory, the Kazakh defeated American lucky loser Coco Vandeweghe (7-6 (2), 7-5).
Andreescu, ranked No 56, won against American qualifier Emina Bektas (6-1, 6-3) in the previous round.
London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):
- Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
- Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
- Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
- Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
- Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
- Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova: thursday
- Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula: thursday
- Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova: thursday
- Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Harmony Tan: thursday
- Heather Watson beat Qiang Wang: 7-5, 6-4
- Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova: thursday
- Elise Mertens (24) beat Panna Udvardy: 3-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5
- Qinwen Zheng beat Greet Minnen: 6-4, 6-1
- Petra Kvitova (25) beat Ana Bogdan: 6-1, 7-6 (5)
- Ajla Tomljanovic beat Catherine Harrison (Q): 6-2, 6-2
- Alize Cornet beat Claire Liu: 6-3, 6-3
- Paula Badosa (4) beat Irina Bara: 6-3, 6-2
- Kaja Juvan beat Dalma Galfi: 7-5, 6-3
- Ons Jabeur (3) beat Katarzyna Kawa (Q): 6-4, 6-0
- Maria Sakkari (5) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-4, 6-3
- Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
- Alison Riske (28) beat Maja Chwalinska (Q): 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
- Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
- Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
- Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
- Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
- Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
- Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
- Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
- Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
March 29, 2024
Mastering tennis tournament preparation: Strategies for peak performance
This comprehensive guide will walk you through the essential steps to ensure you're...
March 29, 2024
Which events are the most exciting for all Canadian tennis bettors in 2024?
Some tennis events are coming and might be interesting for Canadian fans.
March 29, 2024
Antalya Open: Begu advances to last four
Irina-Camelia Begu defeated Polona Hercog 6-4, 6-4 on Friday. She'll play Japanese Moyuka...
Tennis Majors
March 29, 2024
Collins in her first Masters 1000 final: “I’m still learning a lot about myself”
The American is into the first Masters 1000 final of her career at...
Lucas Morlier
Your comments