Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Wimbledon: Swiatek moves into third round

Iga Swiatek won against Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 on Thursday afternoon. She’ll face Frenchwoman Alize Cornet in the next round

Pole Iga Swiatek, the top seed, moved into the third round of Wimbledon by winning against Dutch lucky loser Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday afternoon.

Swiatek, ranked No 1, will play Frenchwoman Alize Cornet next.

Ahead of her victory, the 21-year-old Pole beat Croat qualifier Jana Fett (6-0, 6-3).

Kerkhove, ranked No 138, defeated wildcard Sonay Kartal (6-4, 3-6, 6-1) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep: thursday
  • Amanda Anisimova (20) beat Lauren Davis: 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Magdalena Frech beat Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova: 6-4, 6-4
  • Petra Martic beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (4), 6-3
  • Jessica Pegula (8) beat Harriet Dart: 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (13) beat Viktorija Golubic: 6-3, 6-4
  • Harmony Tan beat Sara Sorribes Tormo (32): 6-3, 6-4
  • Heather Watson beat Qiang Wang: 7-5, 6-4
  • Katie Boulter (WC) beat Karolina Pliskova (6): 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4
  • Elena Rybakina (17) beat Bianca Andreescu: 6-4, 7-6 (5)
  • Elise Mertens (24) beat Panna Udvardy: 3-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5
  • Qinwen Zheng beat Greet Minnen: 6-4, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (25) beat Ana Bogdan: 6-1, 7-6 (5)
  • Ajla Tomljanovic beat Catherine Harrison (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Alize Cornet beat Claire Liu: 6-3, 6-3
  • Paula Badosa (4) beat Irina Bara: 6-3, 6-2
  • Kaja Juvan beat Dalma Galfi: 7-5, 6-3
  • Ons Jabeur (3) beat Katarzyna Kawa (Q): 6-4, 6-0
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-4, 6-3
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Maja Chwalinska (Q): 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
  • Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *