Miami Masters: Dimitrov to face Sinner in third round
Grigor Dimitrov edged out Jan-Lennard Struff 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4 on Friday night and will play Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 10 seed, in the next round
Tennis – Australian Open – Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia – January 21, 2023 Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov in action during his third round match against Serbia’s Novak Djokovic (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, the No 21 seed, edged out German qualifier Jan-Lennard Struff 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4 to move into the third round of the Miami Masters at the Hard Rock Stadium on Friday night.
Dimitrov, ranked No 27, will play Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 10 seed, next.
In the previous round of the Miami Open, Struff, ranked No 103, edged out Italian Fabio Fognini (6-4, 5-7, 6-4).
Miami Masters, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):
- Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Daniil Medvedev
- Adrian Mannarino vs. Ben Shelton
- Karen Khachanov vs. Tomas Martin Etcheverry
- Yosuke Watanuki vs. Frances Tiafoe
- Gregoire Barrere vs. Cameron Norrie
- Daniel Evans vs. Lorenzo Sonego
- Hubert Hurkacz vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
- Sebastian Baez vs. Cristian Garin
- Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Thiago Monteiro
- Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Alex Molcan
- Mackenzie McDonald vs. Matteo Berrettini
- Alex De Minaur vs. Quentin Halys
- Richard Gasquet vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
- Jiri Lehecka vs. Lorenzo Musetti
- Aleksandar Kovacevic vs. Francisco Cerundolo
- Borna Coric vs. Christopher Eubanks
- Taro Daniel vs. Alexander Zverev
- Marton Fucsovics vs. Holger Rune
- Casper Ruud vs. Ilya Ivashka: friday
- Dusan Lajovic vs. Maxime Cressy: friday
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Brandon Nakashima: friday
- Carlos Alcaraz (1) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-0, 6-2
- Miomir Kecmanovic (29) beat Ugo Humbert: 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3)
- Taylor Fritz (9) beat Emilio Nava (WC): 6-4, 6-1
- Tommy Paul (16) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
- Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Alexei Popyrin: 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2
- Diego Schwartzman (31) beat Yibing Wu: 7-6 (1), 6-1
- Jannik Sinner beat Laslo Djere: 6-4, 6-2
- Andrey Rublev (6) beat J.J. Wolf: 7-6 (3), 6-4
- Emil Ruusuvuori beat Roberto Bautista Agut (22): 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Denis Shapovalov (24) beat Guido Pella: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 6, 2024
“I didn’t even have enough energy to complain” – Andrey Rublev
After his near-miraculous victory over Auger-Aliassime, Andrey Rublev gave more details about the...
Rémi Bourrières
May 5, 2024
Andrey Rublev battles past Auger-Aliassime to win Madrid Open title
The Russian won his second Masters 1000 title, beating Auger-Aliassime 4-6, 7-5, 7-5...
Jamie Malachy
May 5, 2024
Alert: Rublev beats Auger-Aliassime to win Madrid Open
Andrey Rublev lifted the trophy on Sunday evening against Felix Auger-Aliassime
Tennis Majors
May 5, 2024
L’Open 35 de Saint Malo: Boisson recovers to beat Paquet to the title
Lois Boisson recovered from a set down to defeat compatriot Chloe Paquet and...
Tennis Majors
Your comments