Miami Masters: Sonego defeats Evans to push through to third round
Lorenzo Sonego won against Daniel Evans 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 on Saturday evening. He’ll face the winner of the match between Japanese qualifier Yosuke Watanuki and American Frances Tiafoe, the No 12 seed, in the next round
Lorenzo Sonego, Icon SMI/Panoramic
Italian Lorenzo Sonego reached the third round of the Miami Masters by defeating No 23 seed Daniel Evans 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 at the Hard Rock Stadium on Saturday evening.
Sonego, ranked No 59, will play the winner of the match between Japanese qualifier Yosuke Watanuki and American Frances Tiafoe, the No 12 seed, next.
The Italian won against Austrian wildcard Dominic Thiem (7-6 (7), 6-2) in the previous round of the Miami Open.
Miami Masters, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):
- Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Daniil Medvedev
- Karen Khachanov vs. Tomas Martin Etcheverry
- Yosuke Watanuki vs. Frances Tiafoe
- Gregoire Barrere vs. Cameron Norrie
- Adrian Mannarino vs. Ben Shelton
- Hubert Hurkacz vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis: saturday
- Felix Auger-Aliassime (5) beat Thiago Monteiro: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (8)
- Quentin Halys beat Alex De Minaur (15): 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (8)
- Alex Molcan beat Yoshihito Nishioka (28): 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-2
- Mackenzie McDonald beat Matteo Berrettini (19): 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5)
- Cristian Garin (Q) beat Sebastian Baez (27): 7-6 (2), 6-3
- Jiri Lehecka beat Lorenzo Musetti (18): 6-4, 6-4
- Richard Gasquet vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
- Francisco Cerundolo (25) beat Aleksandar Kovacevic (LL): 6-4, 6-4
- Christopher Eubanks (Q) beat Borna Coric (17): 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
- Taro Daniel (WC) beat Alexander Zverev (13): 6-0, 6-4
- Holger Rune (7) beat Marton Fucsovics: 6-3, 7-5
- Casper Ruud (3) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-2, 6-3
- Dusan Lajovic beat Maxime Cressy (30): 6-4, 7-6 (2)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (20) beat Brandon Nakashima: 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Grigor Dimitrov (21) beat Jan-Lennard Struff (Q): 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4
- Carlos Alcaraz (1) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-0, 6-2
- Miomir Kecmanovic (29) beat Ugo Humbert: 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3)
- Taylor Fritz (9) beat Emilio Nava (WC): 6-4, 6-1
- Tommy Paul (16) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
- Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Alexei Popyrin: 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2
- Diego Schwartzman (31) beat Yibing Wu: 7-6 (1), 6-1
- Jannik Sinner (10) beat Laslo Djere: 6-4, 6-2
- Andrey Rublev (6) beat J.J. Wolf: 7-6 (3), 6-4
- Emil Ruusuvuori beat Roberto Bautista Agut (22): 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Denis Shapovalov (24) beat Guido Pella: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
Canadian, Coach, Auger-Aliassime: Everything you always wanted to know about Frederic Fontang (but never had time to find out)
The French coach has earlier worked with Jeremy Chardy, Vasek Pospisil and Cariline...
Haresh Ramchandani
May 4, 2024
Canada, Fontang, Davis Cup, Madrid: Everything you always wanted to know about Felix Auger-Aliassime (but never had time to find out) – updated after reaching 2024 Madrid final
Find out everything you need to know about the Canadian star Felix Auger-Aliassime,...
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
Rublo, Monte-Carlo, Davis Cup, Vicente: Everything you always wanted to know about Andrey Rublev (but never had time to find out) – updated after reaching 2024 Madrid final
Andrey Rublev has established himself as a regular fixture in the men's top...
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
May 4, 1980: The day Connors beat world No 1 McEnroe in the WCT Finals in Dallas
Every day, Tennis Majors takes you back in time to relive a tennis...
Alexandre Sokolowski
Your comments