Australian Open: Stephens moves into second round
Sloane Stephens beat Olivia Gadecki 6-3, 6-1 on Tuesday and will play the winner of the match between American Peyton Stearns and Russian Daria Kasatkina, the No 14 seed, in the next round
Sloane Stephens US Open 2023 (Zuma / Panoramic)
American Sloane Stephens defeated Australian wildcard Olivia Gadecki 6-3, 6-1 to advance to the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.
Stephens, ranked No 44, will face the winner of the match between American Peyton Stearns and Russian Daria Kasatkina, the No 14 seed, next.
Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 58.910.000, most recent results first):
- Rebecca Marino vs. Jessica Pegula
- Elena Rybakina vs. Karolina Pliskova
- Petra Martic vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
- Emma Raducanu vs. Shelby Rogers
- Qinwen Zheng vs. Ashlyn Krueger
- Yafan Wang vs. Sorana Cirstea
- Aleksandra Krunic vs. Clara Burel
- Katie Boulter vs. Yue Yuan
- Cristina Bucsa vs. Anna Blinkova
- Jelena Ostapenko vs. Kimberly Birrell
- Camila Giorgi vs. Victoria Azarenka
- Lin Zhu vs. Oceane Dodin
- Emma Navarro vs. Xiyu Wang
- Greet Minnen vs. Clara Tauson
- Danielle Collins vs. Angelique Kerber
- Iga Swiatek vs. Sofia Kenin
- Renata Zarazua vs. Martina Trevisan: tuesday
- Peyton Stearns vs. Daria Kasatkina: tuesday
- Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs. Lulu Sun: tuesday
- Caroline Garcia (16) beat Naomi Osaka: 6-4, 7-6 (2)
- Anna Kalinskaya beat Katie Volynets (Q): 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
- Mirra Andreeva beat Bernarda Pera: 7-5, 6-2
- Arantxa Rus beat Anhelina Kalinina (24): 6-1, 6-0
- Paula Badosa beat Taylor Townsend: 6-1, 6-3
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (10) beat Linda Fruhvirtova: 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
- Ons Jabeur (6) beat Yulia Starodubtseva (Q): 6-3, 6-1
- Viktorija Golubic beat Veronika Kudermetova (15): 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-1
- Anastasia Zakharova (Q) beat Yulia Putintseva: 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
- Katerina Siniakova beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-2, 7-5
- Elise Mertens (25) beat Mayar Sherif: 6-2, 2-0 ret.
- Magdalena Frech beat Daria Saville (WC): 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-5
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova beat Donna Vekic (21): 6-4, 6-4
- Jasmine Paolini (26) beat Diana Shnaider: 6-3, 6-4
- Marta Kostyuk beat Claire Liu: 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
- Rebeka Masarova beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-3, 6-4
- Mccartney Kessler (WC) beat Fiona Ferro (Q): 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
- Tatjana Maria beat Camila Osorio: 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-4
- Laura Siegemund beat Ekaterina Alexandrova (17): 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (9)
- Kaja Juvan beat Anastasia Potapova (23): 6-1, 6-4
- Coco Gauff (4) beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova: 6-3, 6-0
- Dayana Yastremska (Q) beat Marketa Vondrousova (7): 6-1, 6-2
- Nadia Podoroska beat Tamara Zidansek: 6-1, 6-0
- Storm Hunter (Q) beat Sara Errani: 6-4, 6-3
- Varvara Gracheva beat Yanina Wickmayer: 6-3, 6-4
- Viktoriya Tomova beat Kayla Day: 6-4, 6-2
- Elina Svitolina (19) beat Taylah Preston (WC): 6-2, 6-2
- Linda Noskova beat Marie Bouzkova (31): 6-1, 7-5
- Aryna Sabalenka (2) beat Ella Seidel (Q): 6-0, 6-1
- Caroline Wozniacki (WC) beat Magda Linette (20): 6-2, 2-0 ret.
- Caroline Dolehide beat Leolia Jeanjean (Q): 6-2, 6-4
- Alina Korneeva (Q) beat Sara Sorribes Tormo: 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
- Amanda Anisimova beat Liudmila Samsonova (13): 6-3, 6-4
- Diane Parry beat Xinyu Wang (30): 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
- Maria Sakkari (8) beat Nao Hibino: 6-4, 6-1
- Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q) beat Ana Bogdan: 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Maria Timofeeva (Q) beat Alize Cornet (WC): 6-2, 6-4
- Alycia Parks beat Daria Snigur (Q): 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
- Tamara Korpatsch beat Jodie Burrage: 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
- Elina Avanesyan beat Zhuoxuan Bai: 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
- Barbora Krejcikova (9) beat Mai Hontama (WC): 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Lesia Tsurenko (28) beat Lucia Bronzetti: 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
- Kamilla Rakhimova beat Emina Bektas: 6-4, 6-4
- Leylah Fernandez (32) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 7-6 (5), 6-2
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 10, 2024
Rome Masters: Lajovic into second round
Dusan Lajovic won against Lorenzo Sonego 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3 on Thursday evening...
Tennis Majors
May 10, 2024
Rome Masters: Nardi advances to second round
Luca Nardi beat Daniel Altmaier 6-4, 6-4 on Thursday night and will play...
Tennis Majors
May 10, 2024
Rome Masters: Karatsev moves into second round
Aslan Karatsev edged out Mackenzie McDonald 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 on Thursday evening. He'll...
Tennis Majors
May 9, 2024
Rome Masters: Van de Zandschulp makes second round
Botic van de Zandschulp edged out Nicolas Moreno De Alboran 7-5, 6-7 (5),...
Tennis Majors
Your comments