Miami Open: Frech makes third round
Magdalena Frech won against Erika Andreeva 4-6, 6-1, 6-1 on Friday night. She’ll play Russian qualifier Varvara Gracheva in the next round
Pole lucky loser Magdalena Frech defeated Russian wildcard Erika Andreeva 4-6, 6-1, 6-1 to move into the third round of the Miami Open at the Hard Rock Stadium on Friday night.
Frech, ranked No 105, will play Russian qualifier Varvara Gracheva next.
Andreeva, ranked No 128, won against American wildcard Ashlyn Krueger (7-5, 6-2) in the previous round of the Miami tournament.
Miami WTA 1000, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):
- Aryna Sabalenka (2) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-4, 6-3
- Belinda Bencic (9) beat Leylah Fernandez: 6-1, 6-1
- Donna Vekic (22) beat Madison Brengle: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Petra Kvitova (15) beat Linda Noskova: 6-3, 6-0
- Sorana Cirstea beat Caroline Garcia (5): 6-2, 6-3
- Sofia Kenin beat Anhelina Kalinina (28): 6-3, 6-4
- Madison Keys (19) beat Robin Montgomery (WC): 6-4, 6-4
- Barbora Krejcikova (16) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-3, 6-2
- Varvara Gracheva beat Ons Jabeur (4): 6-2, 6-2
- Marie Bouzkova (31) beat Anna Blinkova: 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Marketa Vondrousova beat Veronika Kudermetova (11): 6-4, 6-2
- Bianca Andreescu beat Maria Sakkari (7): 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
- Karolina Pliskova (17) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-2, 6-4
- Karolina Muchova (Q) beat Lin Zhu (32): 6-4, 6-2
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (18) beat Taylor Townsend: 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
- Elena Rybakina (10) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
- Victoria Azarenka (14) beat Camila Giorgi: 6-3, 6-1
- Martina Trevisan (25) beat Nao Hibino (Q): 6-4, 6-3
- Magda Linette (20) beat Evgeniya Rodina: 6-3, 6-4
- Claire Liu beat Julia Grabher (LL): 6-4, 6-3
- Coco Gauff (6) beat Rebecca Marino: 6-4, 6-3
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (13) beat Tereza Martincova (Q): 7-6 (4), 0-6, 6-0
- Jelena Ostapenko (24) beat Mirjam Bjorklund (Q): 6-3, 6-4
- Anastasia Potapova (27) beat Marta Kostyuk: 6-1, 6-3
- Liudmila Samsonova (12) beat Viktorija Golubic (Q): 6-1, 6-1
- Jessica Pegula (3) beat Katherine Sebov (Q): 6-3, 6-1
- Danielle Collins (30) beat Viktoriya Tomova (LL): 7-6 (3), 6-2
- Petra Martic (29) beat Xiyu Wang: 6-3, 6-3
- Qinwen Zheng (23) beat Irina-Camelia Begu: 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
- Elise Mertens beat Daria Kasatkina (8): 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
- Paula Badosa (21) beat Laura Siegemund (Q): 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-2
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
L’Open 35 de Saint Malo: Boisson stuns Cornet to reach final
Lois Boisson edged out Alize Cornet 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 on Saturday afternoon and...
Tennis Majors
May 4, 2024
Kathy May, Indian Wells, Annacone: Everything you always wanted to know about Taylor Fritz (but never had time to find out) – updated after 2024 Madrid Open
Taylor Fritz has won five ATP titles and broken into the world's top...
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
Adelaide, Australian Open, Berdych: Everything you always wanted to know about Jiri Lehecka (but never had time to find out) – updated after 2024 Madrid Open
Here's everything you need to know about the Czech who won his first...
Simon Cambers
May 4, 2024
Jannik Sinner withdraws from Italian Open with hip injury
The Italian will miss his home tournament as he continues his recovery from...
Jamie Malachy
Your comments