US Open: Harris wins in straight sets over Pella
Lloyd Harris won against Guido Pella 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4 and will face the winner of the match between Carlos Alcaraz and Dominik Koepfer in the next round
Image Credit: AI / Reuters / Panoramic
South African Lloyd Harris moved into the second round of the US Open by winning against Argentinian Guido Pella 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4 at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in New York on Tuesday night.
Harris, ranked No 177, will play the winner of the match between Spaniard Carlos Alcaraz, the top seed, and German Dominik Koepfer next.
New York (Grand Slam), other first-round results (USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, hard, USD 44.700.000, most recent results first):
- Carlos Alcaraz vs. Dominik Koepfer
- Yannick Hanfmann vs. Jannik Sinner: tuesday
- Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs. Otto Virtanen: tuesday
- Taro Daniel vs. Gael Monfils: tuesday
- Marc-Andrea Huesler vs. Hubert Hurkacz: tuesday
- Stan Wawrinka beat Yoshihito Nishioka: 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4
- Yibing Wu beat Dusan Lajovic: 3-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
- Lorenzo Sonego beat Nicolas Moreno De Alboran (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
- Daniel Evans (26) beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
- Alex De Minaur (13) beat Timofey Skatov (Q): 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
- Botic van de Zandschulp beat Jordan Thompson: 6-3 ret.
- Jack Draper beat Radu Albot: 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
- John Isner (WC) beat Facundo Diaz Acosta: 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (1)
- Andrey Rublev (8) beat Arthur Cazaux (LL): 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-1
- Sebastian Baez beat Borna Coric (27): 7-5, 7-5, 6-1
- Andy Murray beat Corentin Moutet: 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
- Yu Hsiou Hsu (Q) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
- Grigor Dimitrov (19) beat Alex Molcan: 6-7 (9), 6-7 (5), 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (9)
- Cameron Norrie (16) beat Alexander Shevchenko: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
- Daniel Altmaier beat Constant Lestienne: 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
- Alex Michelsen (WC) beat Albert Ramos-Vinolas: 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
- Michael Mmoh (WC) beat Karen Khachanov (11): 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
- Daniil Medvedev (3) beat Attila Balazs: 6-1, 6-1, 6-0
- Alexander Zverev (12) beat Aleksandar Vukic: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
- Arthur Rinderknech beat Diego Schwartzman: 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
- Matteo Berrettini beat Ugo Humbert (29): 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
- Nicolas Jarry (23) beat Luca Van Assche: 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
- Felipe Meligeni Alves (Q) beat James Duckworth (LL): 6-4, 7-6 (11), 6-3
- Christopher O’Connell beat Max Purcell: 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5)
- Matteo Arnaldi beat Jason Kubler: 6-3, 1-0 ret.
- Arthur Fils beat Tallon Griekspoor (24): 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
- Novak Djokovic (2) beat Alexandre Muller: 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
- Borna Gojo (Q) beat Hugo Dellien: 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (7) beat Milos Raonic: 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
- Hugo Gaston (Q) beat Sho Shimabukuro (Q): 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (4)
- Dominic Stricker (Q) beat Alexei Popyrin: 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
- Benjamin Bonzi (WC) beat Quentin Halys: 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
- Roman Safiullin beat Marco Cecchinato: 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
- Mackenzie McDonald beat Felix Auger-Aliassime (15): 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
- Christopher Eubanks (28) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
- Bernabe Zapata Miralles beat Ethan Quinn (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
- Aslan Karatsev beat Jiri Lehecka: 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
- Tommy Paul (14) beat Stefano Travaglia (Q): 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
- Taylor Fritz (9) beat Steve Johnson (WC): 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
- Jiri Vesely beat Enzo Couacaud (Q): 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
- Titouan Droguet (Q) beat Lorenzo Musetti (18): 6-3, 0-6, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-2
- Francisco Cerundolo (20) beat Zachary Svajda (Q): 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
- Juan Pablo Varillas beat Miomir Kecmanovic: 1-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-4
- Marton Fucsovics beat Sebastian Korda (31): 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4
- Laslo Djere (32) beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
- Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Pavel Kotov: 7-5, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
- Jakub Mensik (Q) beat Gregoire Barrere: 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-2
- Frances Tiafoe (10) beat Learner Tien (WC): 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
- Casper Ruud (5) beat Emilio Nava (Q): 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Roberto Carballes Baena beat Holger Rune (4): 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (21) beat Marcos Giron: 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
- Dominic Thiem beat Alexander Bublik (25): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
- Ben Shelton beat Pedro Cachin: 1-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
- Juan Manuel Cerundolo beat Ilya Ivashka: 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
- Sebastian Ofner beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
- Fabian Marozsan beat Richard Gasquet: 6-3, 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (1), 6-2
- Adrian Mannarino (22) beat Yosuke Watanuki: 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 7-5
- Zhizhen Zhang beat J.J. Wolf: 7-5, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-3
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 10, 2024
Rome Masters: Lajovic into second round
Dusan Lajovic won against Lorenzo Sonego 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3 on Thursday evening...
Tennis Majors
May 10, 2024
Rome Masters: Nardi advances to second round
Luca Nardi beat Daniel Altmaier 6-4, 6-4 on Thursday night and will play...
Tennis Majors
May 10, 2024
Rome Masters: Karatsev moves into second round
Aslan Karatsev edged out Mackenzie McDonald 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 on Thursday evening. He'll...
Tennis Majors
May 9, 2024
Rome Masters: Van de Zandschulp makes second round
Botic van de Zandschulp edged out Nicolas Moreno De Alboran 7-5, 6-7 (5),...
Tennis Majors
Your comments