Miami Masters: Schwartzman moves into third round, possibly Rune next
Diego Schwartzman won against Yibing Wu 7-6 (1), 6-1 on Friday. He’ll play the winner of the match between Hungarian Marton Fucsovics and Dane Holger Rune, the No 7 seed, in the next round
Argentina’s Diego Sebastian Schwartzman celebrates after winning his third round match against Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov at the French Open
Image Credit: AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Argentinian Diego Schwartzman, the No 31 seed, moved into the third round of the Miami Masters by defeating Chinese Yibing Wu 7-6 (1), 6-1 at the Hard Rock Stadium on Friday.
Schwartzman, ranked No 38, will play the winner of the match between Hungarian Marton Fucsovics and Dane Holger Rune, the No 7 seed, next.
Wu, ranked No 64, won against Kyle Edmund (7-5, 7-5) in the previous round of the Miami Open.
Miami Masters, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):
- Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Daniil Medvedev
- Adrian Mannarino vs. Ben Shelton
- Yosuke Watanuki vs. Frances Tiafoe
- Gregoire Barrere vs. Cameron Norrie
- Hubert Hurkacz vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
- Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Thiago Monteiro
- Richard Gasquet vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
- Taro Daniel vs. Alexander Zverev
- Sebastian Baez vs. Cristian Garin
- Jiri Lehecka vs. Lorenzo Musetti
- Karen Khachanov vs. Tomas Martin Etcheverry
- Daniel Evans vs. Lorenzo Sonego
- Aleksandar Kovacevic vs. Francisco Cerundolo
- Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Alex Molcan
- Mackenzie McDonald vs. Matteo Berrettini
- Alex De Minaur vs. Quentin Halys
- Borna Coric vs. Christopher Eubanks
- Casper Ruud vs. Ilya Ivashka
- Dusan Lajovic vs. Maxime Cressy
- Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Grigor Dimitrov
- Marton Fucsovics vs. Holger Rune
- Carlos Alcaraz vs. Facundo Bagnis
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Brandon Nakashima
- Miomir Kecmanovic vs. Ugo Humbert
- Taylor Fritz vs. Emilio Nava: friday
- Marc-Andrea Huesler vs. Tommy Paul: friday
- Alexei Popyrin vs. Botic van de Zandschulp: friday
- Jannik Sinner (10) beat Laslo Djere: 6-4, 6-2
- Andrey Rublev (6) beat J.J. Wolf: 7-6 (3), 6-4
- Emil Ruusuvuori beat Roberto Bautista Agut (22): 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Denis Shapovalov (24) beat Guido Pella: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
March 29, 2024
“Perfect” tennis by Dimitrov makes Alcaraz feel “13 years old”
Carlos Alcaraz could not have been more impressed with his opponent after he...
Ricky Dimon
March 29, 2024
Collins cruises past Alexandrova, into Miami Open title match against Rybakina
Danielle Collins remained red hot with a straight-set defeat of Ekaterina Alexandrova in...
Ricky Dimon
March 29, 2024
Alert: Collins routs Alexandrova in Miami semi-finals
Danielle Collins made quick work of Ekaterina Alexandrova in straight sets on Thursday...
Tennis Majors
March 29, 2024
Rybakina surprising herself with physically demanding run in Miami
Elena Rybakina went into the Miami Open with low expectations, but she has...
Ricky Dimon
Your comments