Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Ekaterina Alexandrova rallies to stop American Taylor Townsend

Ekaterina Alexandrova defeated Taylor Townsend 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 on Thursday. She’ll play Pole Magda Linette in the next round

Ekaterina Alexandrova 2023 Australian Open Ekaterina Alexandrova 2023 Australian Open || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Russian Ekaterina Alexandrova, the No 19 seed, won against American wildcard Taylor Townsend 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 to move into the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Alexandrova, ranked No 18, will face the winner of the match between Estonian Anett Kontaveit, the No 16 seed, and Pole Magda Linette next.

The Russian beat Belgian Ysaline Bonaventure (6-2, 6-1) in the previous round.

In the previous round, Townsend, ranked No 135, won against French wildcard Diane Parry (6-1, 6-1).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Kimberly Birrell vs. Linda Fruhvirtova
  • Donna Vekic vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Petra Martic
  • Yulia Putintseva vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Magda Linette
  • Lauren Davis vs. Elise Mertens
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Katie Volynets vs. Veronika Kudermetova: thursday
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *