Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Belgian Bonaventure goes down to Alexandrova in first round

Ekaterina Alexandrova will meet American wildcard Taylor Townsend in the second round

Ysaline Bonaventure 2022 Ysaline Bonaventure 2022 / © Photo News / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Belgian Ysaline Bonaventure went down to Russian Ekaterina Alexandrova, the No 19 seed, 6-2, 6-1 in the first round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday night.

Alexandrova, ranked No 18, will face American wildcard Taylor Townsend in the second round.

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Storm Hunter (WC): 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-4, 7-5
  • Kaja Juvan beat Selena Janicijevic (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Lin Zhu beat Rebecca Marino: 6-2, 6-4
  • Jil Teichmann (32) beat Harriet Dart: 7-5, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 7-5, 6-3
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Leolia Jeanjean (LL): 6-0, 6-3
  • Catherine McNally beat Laura Pigossi (LL): 7-5, 6-1
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *