Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Andreescu advances to second round, moving closer to Swiatek showdown at Australian Open

Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova 6-2, 6-4 on Monday night and will face Spanish qualifier Cristina Bucsa in the next round

Bianca Andreescu at the WTA Guadalajara Open Bianca Andreescu at the WTA Guadalajara Open Image Credit: AI/ Reuters/ Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Canadian Bianca Andreescu won against Czech Marie Bouzkova, the No 25 seed, 6-2, 6-4 to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday night.

Andreescu, ranked No 42, will face the winner of the match between Spanish qualifier Cristina Bucsa and German qualifier Eva Lys next.

If she can progress to the third round, Andreescu is a possible opponent for top-seeded Iga swiatek. In her two previous appearances in the main draw at Melbourne, Andreescu fell in the second round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round matches and results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet
  • Ysaline Bonaventure vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Diane Parry vs. Taylor Townsend
  • Madison Keys vs. Anna Blinkova
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Jule Niemeier
  • Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nadia Podoroska
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Storm Hunter
  • Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart
  • Kaja Juvan vs. Selena Janicijevic
  • Elena Rybakina vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Laura Pigossi vs. Catherine McNally
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Camila Osorio
  • Lin Zhu vs. Rebecca Marino
  • Sofia Kenin vs. Victoria Azarenka
  • Barbora Krejcikova vs. Sara Bejlek
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Dalma Galfi
  • Anna Bondar vs. Ana Bogdan
  • Dayana Yastremska vs. Jelena Ostapenko
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Coco Vandeweghe vs. Anhelina Kalinina
  • Brenda Fruhvirtova vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  • Bernarda Pera vs. Moyuka Uchijima
  • Kamilla Rakhimova vs. Kateryna Baindl
  • Lesia Tsurenko vs. Karolina Muchova
  • Yue Yuan vs. Maria Sakkari: monday
  • Talia Gibson vs. Clara Burel
  • Kristina Kucova vs. Diana Shnaider: monday
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Anna Kalinskaya vs. Danielle Collins: monday
  • Cristina Bucsa vs. Eva Lys: monday
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *