Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Baindl through to second round

Kateryna Baindl defeated Kamilla Rakhimova 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1 on Monday night. She’ll face the winner of the match between Brazilian lucky loser Laura Pigossi and American Catherine McNally in the next round

Ukrainian Kateryna Baindl won against Russian Kamilla Rakhimova 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1 to move into the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday.

Baindl, ranked No 95, will face the winner of the match between Brazilian lucky loser Laura Pigossi and American Caty McNally next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet
  • Ysaline Bonaventure vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Diane Parry vs. Taylor Townsend
  • Madison Keys vs. Anna Blinkova
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Storm Hunter
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Jule Niemeier
  • Kaja Juvan vs. Selena Janicijevic
  • Lin Zhu vs. Rebecca Marino
  • Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart: monday
  • Elena Rybakina vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto: monday
  • Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nadia Podoroska: monday
  • Laura Pigossi vs. Catherine McNally: monday
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *