Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Bautista Agut advances to second round

Roberto Bautista Agut defeated João Sousa 6-3, 6-2, 6-2 on Wednesday and will face the winner of the match between Australian qualifier Aleksandar Vukic and American qualifier Brandon Holt in the next round

Roberto Bautista Agut ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA – JANUARY 03: Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain plays a forehand during the Adelaide International tennis match between Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain and Andrey Rublev at Memorial Drive on January 03, 2023 in Adelaide, Australia. (Icon SMI/Panoramic)
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Spaniard Roberto Bautista Agut, the No 24 seed, reached the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Portuguese João Sousa 6-3, 6-2, 6-2 at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Bautista Agut, ranked No 25, will play the winner of the match between Australian qualifier Aleksandar Vukic and American qualifier Brandon Holt next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien: wednesday
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas: wednesday
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt: wednesday
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino: wednesday
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin: wednesday
  • Michael Mmoh (LL) beat Laurent Lokoli: 4-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4, 6-2
  • Ugo Humbert beat Richard Gasquet: 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
  • Emil Ruusuvuori beat Max Purcell (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (11)
  • Novak Djokovic (4) beat Roberto Carballes Baena: 6-3, 6-4, 6-0
  • Casper Ruud (2) beat Tomas Machac: 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (5), 6-3
  • Alexei Popyrin (WC) beat Chun-Hsin Tseng: 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 6-1
  • Alex De Minaur (22) beat Yu Hsiou Hsu (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
  • Jenson Brooksby beat Christopher O’Connell: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
  • Tommy Paul beat Jan-Lennard Struff: 6-1, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Ben Shelton beat Zhizhen Zhang: 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Holger Rune (9) beat Filip Krajinovic: 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
  • Alexander Zverev (12) beat Juan Pablo Varillas (LL): 4-6, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Andy Murray beat Matteo Berrettini (13): 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (6)
  • Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • J.J. Wolf beat Jordan Thompson: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
  • Pablo Carreno Busta (14) beat Pedro Cachin: 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (3)
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30) beat Alexander Bublik: 6-0, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Nicolas Jarry (Q) beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Diego Schwartzman (23) beat Oleksii Krutykh (Q): 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
  • Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Mattia Bellucci (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Jeremy Chardy beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *