Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Brooksby moves into second round

Jenson Brooksby won against Christopher O’Connell 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2 on Tuesday and will play the winner of the match between Czech Tomas Machac and Norwegian Casper Ruud, the second seed, in the next round

Jenson Brooksby Jenson Brooksby of the USA during Day 3 of the 2023 Men’s ASB Classic. ASB Tennis Centre, Auckland, New Zealand. Wednesday 11 January 2023 (Photosport/Panoramic)
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

American Jenson Brooksby advanced to the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Australian Christopher O’Connell 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2 at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.

Brooksby, ranked No 39, will face the winner of the match between Czech Tomas Machac and Norwegian Casper Ruud, the second seed, next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic: tuesday
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud: tuesday
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino: tuesday
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin: tuesday
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt: tuesday
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini: tuesday
  • Alex De Minaur (22) beat Yu Hsiou Hsu (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori: tuesday
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas: tuesday
  • Tommy Paul beat Jan-Lennard Struff: 6-1, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Laurent Lokoli: tuesday
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang: tuesday
  • Holger Rune (9) beat Filip Krajinovic: 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
  • Alexander Zverev (12) beat Juan Pablo Varillas (LL): 4-6, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Andy Murray beat Matteo Berrettini (13): 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (6)
  • Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • J.J. Wolf beat Jordan Thompson: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
  • Pablo Carreno Busta (14) beat Pedro Cachin: 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (3)
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30) beat Alexander Bublik: 6-0, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Nicolas Jarry (Q) beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Diego Schwartzman (23) beat Oleksii Krutykh (Q): 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
  • Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Mattia Bellucci (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Jeremy Chardy beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *