Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Daniel moves into second round vs. Shapovalov

Taro Daniel won against Ernesto Escobedo 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 on Monday

Taro Daniel, 2022 Taro Daniel, 2022 | © Zuma / Panoramic

Japanese Taro Daniel defeated Mexican qualifier Ernesto Escobedo 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday.

Daniel, ranked No 94, will face Canadian Denis Shapovalov, the No 20 seed, next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Rafael Nadal vs. Jack Draper: monday
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem
  • Marcos Giron vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Quentin Halys
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Lloyd Harris
  • Thiago Monteiro vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Vasek Pospisil vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Luca Van Assche: monday
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs. Rinky Hijikata: monday
  • Alex Molcan vs. Stan Wawrinka: monday
  • Federico Coria vs. Marton Fucsovics: monday
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. SoonWoo Kwon: monday
  • John Millman vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler: monday
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Nuno Borges: monday

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *