Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Djokovic grits teeth to reach third round

Novak Djokovic won against Enzo Couacaud 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-0 on Thursday and will face Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, the No 27 seed, in the next round

Novak Djokovic Tennis – Australian Open – Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia – January 19, 2023 Serbia’s Novak Djokovic reacts during his second round match against France’s Enzo Couacaud (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Novak Djokovic, the No 4 seed, defeated French qualifier Enzo Couacaud 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-0 to advance to the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday.

The Serb was clearly troubled by his ongoing hamstring problem in the second set – and was also aggrieved by a noisy fan in the crowd.

“From the first point he has been provoking, he’s not here to watch tennis,” Djokovic complained to umpire Fergus Murphy. “He just wants to get in my head.”

Djokovic, ranked No 5, will play Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, the No 27 seed, next.

The 35-year-old Serb won against Spaniard Roberto Carballes Baena (6-3, 6-4, 6-0) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Couacaud, ranked No 191, beat Hugo Dellien (6-4, 7-5, 6-0).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis: thursday
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur: thursday
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Pablo Carreno Busta (14): 4-6, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Roberto Bautista Agut (24) beat Brandon Holt (Q): 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Holger Rune (9) beat Maxime Cressy: 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
  • Grigor Dimitrov beat Laslo Djere: 6-3, 6-2, 6-0
  • Michael Mmoh (LL) beat Alexander Zverev (12): 6-7 (1), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
  • Alexei Popyrin (WC) beat Taylor Fritz (8): 6-7 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-2
  • Ugo Humbert beat Denis Kudla (LL): 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4
  • J.J. Wolf beat Diego Schwartzman (23): 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Ben Shelton beat Nicolas Jarry (Q): 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Jenson Brooksby beat Casper Ruud (2): 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3
  • Tommy Paul beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30): 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *