Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Hurkacz advances to second round

Hubert Hurkacz beat Pedro Martinez 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2 on Monday night and will play the winner of the match between Italian Lorenzo Sonego and Portuguese Nuno Borges in the next round

Hubert Hurkacz at Australian Open Poland’s Hubert Hurkacz reacts during his first round match || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 10 seed, beat Spaniard Pedro Martinez 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2 to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday night.

Hurkacz, ranked No 11, will play the winner of the match between Italian Lorenzo Sonego and Portuguese Nuno Borges next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Nick Kyrgios vs. Roman Safiullin
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem
  • Marcos Giron vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Quentin Halys
  • Vasek Pospisil vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime
  • Thiago Monteiro vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Alex Molcan vs. Stan Wawrinka
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. SoonWoo Kwon
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Lloyd Harris
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs. Rinky Hijikata
  • John Millman vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler
  • Sebastian Baez vs. Jason Kubler
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Luca Van Assche
  • Jiri Lehecka vs. Borna Coric
  • Federico Coria vs. Marton Fucsovics
  • Ernesto Escobedo vs. Taro Daniel
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Nuno Borges
  • Jaume Munar vs. Dalibor Svrcina
  • Rafael Nadal vs. Jack Draper
  • Daniel Altmaier vs. Frances Tiafoe
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Bernabe Zapata Miralles
  • Brandon Nakashima vs. Mackenzie McDonald: monday
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Pavel Kotov: monday
  • Dusan Lajovic vs. Denis Shapovalov: monday
  • Mikael Ymer vs. Yoshihito Nishioka: monday
  • Sebastian Korda vs. Cristian Garin: monday
  • Corentin Moutet vs. Yibing Wu: monday
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Ilya Ivashka vs. Botic van de Zandschulp: monday
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *