Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Korda moves past Garin, into second round at Australian Open

Sebastian Korda won against Cristian Garin 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 on Monday night. He’ll play Japanese qualifier Yosuke Watanuki in the next round

Seb Korda 2022 © Federico Pestellini / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

American Sebastian Korda, the No 29 seed, reached the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Chilean Cristian Garin 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 at Melbourne Park on Monday night.

Korda, ranked No 31, will play Japanese qualifier Yosuke Watanuki next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Nick Kyrgios vs. Roman Safiullin
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem
  • Marcos Giron vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Quentin Halys
  • Vasek Pospisil vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime
  • Thiago Monteiro vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Alex Molcan vs. Stan Wawrinka
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. SoonWoo Kwon
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Lloyd Harris
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs. Rinky Hijikata
  • Federico Coria vs. Marton Fucsovics
  • Jiri Lehecka vs. Borna Coric
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Nuno Borges
  • Jaume Munar vs. Dalibor Svrcina
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Luca Van Assche
  • John Millman vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler
  • Sebastian Baez vs. Jason Kubler
  • Ernesto Escobedo vs. Taro Daniel: monday
  • Rafael Nadal vs. Jack Draper: monday
  • Daniel Altmaier vs. Frances Tiafoe: monday
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Bernabe Zapata Miralles: monday
  • Brandon Nakashima vs. Mackenzie McDonald: monday
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet vs. Yibing Wu: monday
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *