Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Mertens moves into second round

Elise Mertens defeated Garbine Muguruza 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1 on Tuesday night and will play the winner of the match between American Lauren Davis and Montenegrin Danka Kovinic in the next round

Australian Open 2023 Elise Mertens Australian Open 2023 Elise Mertens || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Belgian Elise Mertens, the No 26 seed, defeated Spaniard Garbine Muguruza 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1 to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday night.

Mertens, ranked No 32, will face the winner of the match between American Lauren Davis and Montenegrin Danka Kovinic next.

Muguruza is now winless on the season and has lost five straight matches overall, dating back to last September. She was 2-0 lifetime against the Belgian entering Tuesday’s showdown.

Mertens improves to 17-5 lifetime at the Australian Open. She reached the semi-finals in Melbourne on her main draw debut and has made the second week in four of her five main draw appearances.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia: tuesday
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina: tuesday
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Jaimee Fourlis (WC): 6-0, 6-4
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Tereza Martincova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Kimberly Birrell (WC) beat Kaia Kanepi (31): 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova: 6-0, 6-1
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q) beat Martina Trevisan (21): 6-3, 6-2
  • Shelby Rogers beat Arianne Hartono (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Leylah Fernandez beat Alize Cornet: 7-5, 6-2
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Ysaline Bonaventure: 6-2, 6-1
  • Taylor Townsend (WC) beat Diane Parry (WC): 6-1, 6-1
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Storm Hunter (WC): 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-4, 7-5
  • Kaja Juvan beat Selena Janicijevic (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Lin Zhu beat Rebecca Marino: 6-2, 6-4
  • Jil Teichmann (32) beat Harriet Dart: 7-5, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 7-5, 6-3
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Leolia Jeanjean (LL): 6-0, 6-3
  • Catherine McNally beat Laura Pigossi (LL): 7-5, 6-1
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *