Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Elise Mertens sets round three clash with Aryna Sabalenka, her former doubles partner

Elise Mertens won against Lauren Davis 6-4, 6-3 on Thursday and will face Belarusian Aryna Sabalenka, the No 5 seed, in the next round

Australian Open 2023 Elise Mertens Australian Open 2023 Elise Mertens || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Belgian Elise Mertens, the No 26 seed, advanced to the third round of the Australian Open by defeating American Lauren Davis 6-4, 6-3 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Mertens, ranked No 32, will play Belarusian Aryna Sabalenka, the No 5 seed, next.

Mertens reached the semi-finals at Melbourne Park in 2018 and now owns a record of 18-5 at the Australian Open. She has reached the round of 16 in Melbourne in four of the last five seasons.

The Belgian won against Spaniard Garbine Muguruza (3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1) in the previous round.

During the first round, Davis, ranked No 57, won against Montenegrin Danka Kovinic (1-6, 7-5, 6-1).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Kimberly Birrell vs. Linda Fruhvirtova
  • Donna Vekic vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Petra Martic
  • Yulia Putintseva vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Magda Linette: thursday
  • Aryna Sabalenka beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Taylor Townsend (WC): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Veronika Kudermetova (9): 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *