Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Nishioka gets through in three sets

Yoshihito Nishioka won against Dalibor Svrcina 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 on Wednesday. He’ll face American Mackenzie McDonald in the next round

Yoshihito Nishioka, 2022 Yoshihito Nishioka, 2022 | © AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Japanese Yoshihito Nishioka, the No 31 seed, moved into the third round of the Australian Open by defeating Czech qualifier Dalibor Svrcina 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Nishioka, ranked No 33, will face American Mackenzie McDonald next.

Ahead of his victory, the Japanese won against Swede Mikael Ymer (6-4, 6-2, 7-5).

Svrcina, ranked No 216, won against Spaniard Jaume Munar (6-3, 6-2, 6-2) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Tommy Paul
  • Jeremy Chardy vs. Daniel Evans
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. Jiri Lehecka
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Botic Van De Zandschulp: wednesday
  • Sebastian Korda vs. Yosuke Watanuki: wednesday
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Rinky Hijikata: wednesday
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. Lorenzo Sonego: wednesday
  • Taro Daniel vs. Denis Shapovalov: wednesday
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Corentin Moutet: wednesday
  • John Millman vs. Daniil Medvedev: wednesday
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *