Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: 30th seed Davidovich Fokina bows out in second round

Tommy Paul upsets Fokina in five sets and will play either Jenson Brooksby or Casper Ruud, the second seed, next

Alejandro Davidovich Alejandro Davidovich Fokina at Roland-Garros in 2021
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Spaniard Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, the No 30 seed, was knocked out of the Australian Open on Thursday by American Tommy Paul.

Paul, ranked No 35 in the world, defeated Davidovich Fokina 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4 to move into the third round at Melbourne Park.

Paul will face the winner of the match between American Jenson Brooksby and Norwegian Casper Ruud, the No 2 seed, next. Ahead of his victory, the American beat German Jan-Lennard Struff (6-1, 7-6 (6), 6-2).

Davidovich Fokina, ranked No 32, defeated Kazakh Alexander Bublik (6-0, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3) in the first round.

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *