Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Samsonova moves into second round

Liudmila Samsonova defeated Jasmine Paolini 6-2, 6-4 on Tuesday. She’ll play the winner of the match between Croat Donna Vekic and Russian qualifier Oksana Selekhmeteva in the next round

Liudmila Samsonova ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA – JANUARY 04: Liudmila Samsonova plays a forehand during the Adelaide International tennis match between Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus and Liudmila Samsonova at Memorial Drive on January 04, 2023 in Adelaide, Australia. (Icon SMI/Panoramic)

Russian Liudmila Samsonova, the No 18 seed, defeated Italian Jasmine Paolini 6-2, 6-4 to move into the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.

Samsonova, ranked No 20, will play the winner of the match between Croat Donna Vekic and Russian qualifier Oksana Selekhmeteva next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva: tuesday
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic: tuesday
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic: tuesday
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Veronika Kudermetova (9) beat Maryna Zanevska: 6-2, 7-6 (4)
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Xiyu Wang: 6-1, 6-3
  • Anett Kontaveit (16) beat Julia Grabher: 6-2, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia (4) beat Katherine Sebov (Q): 6-3, 6-0
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Evgeniya Rodina: 6-3, 6-2
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Jaimee Fourlis (WC): 6-0, 6-4
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Tereza Martincova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Kimberly Birrell (WC) beat Kaia Kanepi (31): 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova: 6-0, 6-1
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q) beat Martina Trevisan (21): 6-3, 6-2
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Garbine Muguruza: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1
  • Shelby Rogers beat Arianne Hartono (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Leylah Fernandez beat Alize Cornet: 7-5, 6-2
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Ysaline Bonaventure: 6-2, 6-1
  • Taylor Townsend (WC) beat Diane Parry (WC): 6-1, 6-1
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Storm Hunter (WC): 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-4, 7-5
  • Kaja Juvan beat Selena Janicijevic (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Lin Zhu beat Rebecca Marino: 6-2, 6-4
  • Jil Teichmann (32) beat Harriet Dart: 7-5, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 7-5, 6-3
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Leolia Jeanjean (LL): 6-0, 6-3
  • Catherine McNally beat Laura Pigossi (LL): 7-5, 6-1
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *