Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Ruud is ready but Norway is beaten : United Cup results and standings

Find all the latest results and standings from the first United Cup in Australia

Casper Ruud, 2022 Casper Ruud, 2022 | © AI / Reuters / Panoramic

2023 United Cup | Live Scores | Standings | Schedule

United Cup, played on Jan 1st

GROUP A : Belgium – Bulgaria, 2-2

Kuzmanov (BUL) – Bergs (BEL), 6-2, 6-0 in Perth

Mertens (BEL) – Topalova (BUL) : 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

Siniakova / Lazarov (BUL) – Mertens / Goffin (BEL) : 1-6, 7-6, [10-8]

  1. Greece (1-0, 4-1)
  2. Bulgaria (0-1, 3-6)
  3. Belgium (0-0, 2-2)

GROUP B : Poland – Kazakhstan in Brisbane (4-1)

Hurkacz (POL) – Bublik (KAZ) : 7-6, 4-6, 6-3

Linette (POL) – Kulambayeva (KAZ) : 6-2, 6-1

Swiatek / Hurkacz (POL) – Zulambayeva / Bublik (KAZ) : 6-3, 6-4

  1. Switzerland (1-0, 5-0)
  2. Poland (1-0, 4-1)
  3. Kazakhstan (0-1, 1-6)

GROUP C : Czech Republic – Germany, 3-2 in Sydney

Otto (GER) – Svrcina (CZE), 7-6, 6-2

Kvitova (CZE) – Siegemund (GER), 6-4, 6-2

Siegemund/Zverev (GER) – Bouzkova/Lehecka (CZE) : 6-4, 7-6

  1. Czech Republic (1-1, 4-6)
  2. United States (1-0, 4-1)
  3. Germany (0-1, 2-3)

GROUP D : Spain – Great Britain in Sydney (1-4)

Badosa (ESP) – Dart (GBR). 6-7, 7-6, 6-1

Evans (GBR) – Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) : 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Dart/O’Mara (GBR) – Bouzas Maneiro / Vegas Hernandez (ESP) : 3-6, 6-2, [10-5]

  1. Great Britain (2-0, 7-3)
  2. Australia (0-1, 2-3)
  3. Spain (0-1, 1-3)

GROUP E : Brasil – Norway, 4-1 in Brisbane

Ruud (NOR) – Monteiro (BRA) : 6-3, 6-2

Pigosi (BRA) – Eikeri (NOR) : 6-3, 6-4

Stefani / Matis (BRA) – Eikeri / Durasovic (NOR) : 6-4, 7-5

  1. Brasil (1-1, 6-4)
  2. Italy (1-0, 3-2)
  3. Norway (0-1, 1-4)

GROUP F : Croatia – Argentina in Perth (5-0)

Martic (CRO – Podoroska (ARG) : 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Gojo (CRO) – Coria (ARG) : 7-5, 6-4

Wurth / Gojo (CRO) – Podoroska / Etcheverry (ARG) : 1-6, 6-4, [10-4]

  1. France (1-0, 5-0, 100% sets)
  2. Croatia (1-0, 5-0, 83,3% sets)
  3. Argentina (0-1, 0-10)

United Cup format and regulations

  • The three cities (Brisbane, Perth and Sydney) will host two groups of three countries, competing in a round robin format
  • Each tie will comprise two men’s and two women’s singles matches and one mixed doubles match.
  • Group winners in each city will play off for one of three semi-final spots
  • The three City champions will advance to the Final Four (semi-finals), along with the next best performing team from the play-offs

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *