Roland-Garros: Blinkova cruises past Bonaventure to make second round

Anna Blinkova beat Ysaline Bonaventure 6-2, 6-0 on Monday evening and will face the winner of the match between Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, the No 5 seed, and Chinese Xiyu Wang in the next round

Blinkova, Strasbourg, 2023 Blinkova plays at Strasbourg, 2023
French Open •First round • completed
See draw

Russian Anna Blinkova won against Belgian Ysaline Bonaventure 6-2, 6-0 to move into the second round of Roland-Garros at Stade Roland-Garros in Paris on Monday evening.

Blinkova, ranked No 56, will play the winner of the match between Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, the No 5 seed, and Chinese Xiyu Wang next.

Paris (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 49.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Petra Martic vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Erika Andreeva vs. Emma Navarro
  • Victoria Azarenka vs. Bianca Andreescu
  • Ylena In-Albon vs. Claire Liu
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Cristina Bucsa
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Jasmine Paolini
  • Clara Burel vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Elena Rybakina vs. Brenda Fruhvirtova
  • Selena Janicijevic vs. Oceane Dodin
  • Linda Noskova vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Rebeka Masarova vs. Coco Gauff
  • Arantxa Rus vs. Julia Grabher
  • Lesia Tsurenko vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Lin Zhu vs. Lauren Davis
  • Olga Danilovic vs. Kateryna Baindl
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Mirra Andreeva vs. Alison Riske-Amritraj
  • Anhelina Kalinina vs. Diane Parry
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Marie Bouzkova
  • Rebecca Peterson vs. Fiona Ferro
  • Petra Kvitova vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Jelena Ostapenko vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Simona Waltert vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. Viktoriya Tomova
  • Veronika Kudermetova vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Tatjana Maria vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia: monday
  • Nao Hibino vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam: monday
  • Caroline Garcia vs. Xiyu Wang: monday
  • Peyton Stearns beat Katerina Siniakova: 7-6 (7), 6-2
  • Aliona Bolsova (LL) beat Kristina Kucova: 6-2, 6-1
  • Elina Svitolina beat Martina Trevisan (26): 6-2, 6-2
  • Yulia Putintseva beat Maryna Zanevska: 7-5, 7-6 (3)
  • Varvara Gracheva beat Dalma Galfi: 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
  • Elina Avanesyan (LL) beat Belinda Bencic (12): 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider beat Rebecca Marino: 6-3, 7-5
  • Marketa Vondrousova beat Alycia Parks: 6-4, 6-0
  • Sloane Stephens beat Karolina Pliskova (16): 6-0, 6-4
  • Camila Osorio (LL) beat Ana Bogdan: 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
  • Madison Keys (20) beat Kaia Kanepi: 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova beat Linda Fruhvirtova: 6-2, 6-2
  • Donna Vekic (22) beat Dayana Yastremska (Q): 6-2, 7-5
  • Bernarda Pera beat Anett Kontaveit: 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Kayla Day (Q) beat Kristina Mladenovic (WC): 7-5, 6-1
  • Daria Kasatkina (9) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-3, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Danielle Collins: 6-4, 6-2
  • Liudmila Samsonova (15) beat Katie Volynets: 6-0, 6-1
  • Irina-Camelia Begu (27) beat Anna Bondar: 6-4, 6-2
  • Mayar Sherif beat Madison Brengle: 6-3, 6-1
  • Sara Errani beat Jil Teichmann: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
  • Anastasia Potapova (24) beat Taylor Townsend (Q): 6-1, 6-2
  • Clara Tauson (Q) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 6-0
  • Qinwen Zheng (19) beat Tamara Zidansek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Camila Giorgi beat Alize Cornet: 6-3, 6-4
  • Leolia Jeanjean (WC) beat Kimberly Birrell (WC): 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3
  • Karolina Muchova beat Maria Sakkari (8): 7-6 (5), 7-5
  • Leylah Fernandez beat Magda Linette (21): 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
  • Elise Mertens (28) beat Viktoria Hruncakova (LL): 6-1, 6-4
  • Kamilla Rakhimova beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-0, 6-3
  • Aryna Sabalenka (2) beat Marta Kostyuk: 6-3, 6-2
  • Iryna Shymanovich (Q) beat Panna Udvardy: 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-1
  • Magdalena Frech beat Shuai Zhang (29): 6-1, 6-1
  • Storm Hunter (Q) beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz: 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Jessika Ponchet (WC): 6-0, 6-2

People in this post

Your comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *