Subscribe to our newsletter

Roland-Garros: Sonego into third round

Lorenzo Sonego won against João Sousa 7-6 [4], 6-3, 6-3 on Thursday and will face Norwegian Casper Ruud, the No 8 seed, in the next round

Lorenzo Sonego at the Open Sud de France 2021 - Montpellier - 26/02/2021 Lorenzo Sonego (Ita)

Italian Lorenzo Sonego, the No 32 seed, defeated Portuguese João Sousa 7-6 [4], 6-3, 6-3 to advance to the third round of Roland-Garros on Thursday afternoon.

Sonego, ranked No 35, will face Norwegian Casper Ruud, the No 8 seed, next.

In the previous round, the Italian won against German Peter Gojowczyk (6-2, 6-2, 6-1), while Sousa, ranked No 63, beat qualifier Chun-Hsin Tseng (6-7 [5], 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4).

Paris (Grand Slam): Other second-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Hubert Hurkacz (12) beat Marco Cecchinato: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Nikoloz Basilashvili (22): 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
  • Hugo Gaston beat Pedro Cachin (LL): 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
  • David Goffin beat Frances Tiafoe (24): 3-6, 7-6 [1], 6-2, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (28) beat Alexander Bublik: 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
  • Daniil Medvedev (2) beat Laslo Djere: 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
  • Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune beat Henri Laaksonen: 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
  • Casper Ruud beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Rafael Nadal (5) beat Corentin Moutet (WC): 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (27) beat Richard Gasquet: 7-6 [5], 6-3, 6-3
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) beat Borna Coric: 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Fabio Fognini: 6-4, 7-6 [2], 3-2 ab.
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Tallon Griekspoor: 7-6 [6], 6-4, 6-2
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Alex Molcan: 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 [4]
  • Carlos Alcaraz (6) beat Albert Ramos Vinolas: 6-1, 6-7 [7], 5-7, 7-6 [2], 6-4
  • Diego Schwartzman (15) beat Jaume Munar: 2-6, 6-7 [3], 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
  • Alexander Zverev (3) beat Sebastian Baez: 2-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
  • Filip Krajinovic beat Borna Gojo (Q): 7-6 [5], 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) beat Taylor Harry Fritz (13): 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (10) beat Jason Murray Kubler (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
  • Aljaz Bedene beat Pablo Cuevas: 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [5], 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (21) beat Hugo Dellien: 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [1], 6-3
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) beat Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Q): 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
  • John Isner (23) beat Gregoire Barrere (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 [5]

Your comments

Your email address will not be published.