Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Cornet defeats Putintseva, moves into second round

Alize Cornet beat Yulia Putintseva 6-3, 7-6 (5) on Tuesday. She’ll face American Claire Liu in the next round

Alize Cornet Alize Cornet of France in action during the second round of the 2021 Wimbledon Championships (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

Frenchwoman Alize Cornet reached the second round of Wimbledon by winning against Kazakh Yulia Putintseva, the No 27 seed, 6-3, 7-6 (5) at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Tuesday.

Cornet, ranked No 37, will play American Claire Liu next.

London (Grand Slam), other first-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Clara Burel vs. Katie Boulter
  • Rebecca Peterson vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Coco Vandeweghe vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Tereza Martincova vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Serena Williams vs. Harmony Tan
  • Donna Vekic vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Rebeka Masarova vs. Harriet Dart
  • Emina Bektas vs. Bianca Andreescu
  • Camila Giorgi vs. Magdalena Frech
  • Kristina Kucova vs. Laura Pigossi
  • Shelby Rogers vs. Petra Martic
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Sloane Stephens
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Greet Minnen
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Christina McHale
  • Karolina Muchova vs. Simona Halep
  • Tamara Korpatsch vs. Heather Watson
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Dayana Yastremska
  • Irina Bara vs. Chloe Paquet
  • Paula Badosa vs. Louisa Chirico
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Jana Fett
  • Coco Gauff vs. Elena-Gabriela Ruse
  • Belinda Bencic vs. Qiang Wang
  • Astra Sharma vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Jil Teichmann vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
  • Madison Brengle vs. Lauren Davis: tuesday
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Barbora Krejcikova: tuesday
  • Sonay Kartal vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove: tuesday
  • Mihaela Buzarnescu beat Nastasja Schunk (Q): 6-4, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Oceane Dodin: 6-4, 6-4
  • Yanina Wickmayer (Q) beat Lin Zhu: 6-4, 6-2
  • Marta Kostyuk vs. Katie Swan: tuesday
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Misaki Doi: 6-4, 6-0
  • Daria Saville vs. Viktoriya Tomova: tuesday
  • Viktorija Golubic beat Andrea Petkovic: 6-4, 6-3
  • Catherine Harrison (Q) beat Arantxa Rus: 6-1, 6-4
  • Claire Liu beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz: 7-5, 6-3
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Zoe Hives (Q): 6-1, 6-4
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Ekaterine Gorgodze: 6-4, 6-1
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Kristina Mladenovic: 6-0, 7-5
  • Panna Udvardy beat Tamara Zidansek: 6-4, 7-6 (1)
  • Magda Linette beat Fernanda Contreras Gomez (Q): 6-1, 6-4
  • Ann Li beat Lucia Bronzetti: 6-1, 6-4
  • Dalma Galfi beat Maddison Inglis (Q): 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
  • Mai Hontama (Q) beat Clara Tauson: 4-1 ret.
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Danielle Collins (7): 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto beat Martina Trevisan (22): 6-2, 6-0
  • Sorana Cirstea (26) beat Aleksandra Krunic: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1)
  • Kaja Juvan beat Beatriz Haddad Maia (23): 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
  • Diane Parry beat Kaia Kanepi (31): 6-4, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu (10) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 6-4, 6-4
  • Anett Kontaveit (2) beat Bernarda Pera: 7-5, 6-1
  • Jule Niemeier beat Xiyu Wang: 6-1, 6-4
  • Caroline Garcia beat Yuriko Miyazaki (WC): 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Elise Mertens (24) beat Maria Camila Osorio Serrano: 1-6, 6-2, 4-2 ret.
  • Katarzyna Kawa (Q) beat Rebecca Marino: 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
  • Ons Jabeur (3) beat Mirjam Bjorklund (Q): 6-1, 6-3
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Jodie Anna Burrage (WC): 6-2, 6-3
  • Anhelina Kalinina (29) beat Anna Bondar: 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Ylena In-Albon: 6-2, 6-4
  • Maja Chwalinska (Q) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-0, 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.