Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Kyrgios edges Paul Jubb in five sets to reach second round

Nick Kyrgios won against Paul Jubb 3-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-5 on Tuesday and will play the winner of the match between Serb Filip Krajinovic, the No 26 seed, and Czech Jiri Lehecka in the next round

Nick Kyrgios Wimbledon 2022 Tennis – Wimbledon – All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, London, Britain – June 28, 2022 Nick Kyrgios || (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

Australian Nick Kyrgios moved into the second round of Wimbledon by winning against wildcard Paul Jubb 3-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-5 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Tuesday.

Kyrgios, ranked No 40, will face the winner of the match between Serb Filip Krajinovic, the No 26 seed, and Czech Jiri Lehecka next.

London (Grand Slam), other first-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Dominik Koepfer
  • Alexander Ritschard vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Jason Murray Kubler vs. Daniel Evans
  • Stefan Kozlov vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Yoshihito Nishioka
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Jiri Lehecka: tuesday
  • Feliciano López vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Alastair Gray vs. Chun-Hsin Tseng
  • Dennis Novak vs. Facundo Bagnis
  • Attila Balazs vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Brandon Nakashima vs. Nicola Kuhn
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Arthur Rinderknech
  • Liam Broady vs. Lukas Klein
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Maxime Cressy
  • Roberto Carballes-Baena vs. Jordan Thompson: tuesday
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Rafael Nadal: tuesday
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Denis Kudla: tuesday
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Jack Draper: tuesday
  • Nuno Borges vs. Mackenzie McDonald: tuesday
  • Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune vs. Marcos Giron: tuesday
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles vs. Jack Sock: tuesday
  • Alexei Popyrin vs. Hugo Gaston: tuesday
  • Elias Ymer vs. Cristian Garin: tuesday
  • Ricardas Berankis beat Sam Querrey: 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Zdenek Kolar (LL): 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
  • Christian Harrison (Q) beat Jay Clarke (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (6)
  • Jenson Brooksby (29) beat Mikhail Kukushkin (Q): 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
  • Alex De Minaur (19) beat Hugo Dellien: 6-1, 6-3, 7-5
  • Pedro Martinez Portero vs. Alex Molcan: tuesday
  • Mikael Ymer beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
  • Reilly Opelka (15) beat Carlos Taberner: 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4
  • João Sousa vs. Richard Gasquet: tuesday
  • David Goffin beat Radu Albot (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Hugo Grenier (LL) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler (Q): 6-3, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 2-6, 6-4
  • Steve Johnson beat Grigor Dimitrov (18): 4-6, 5-2 ret.
  • Ryan Peniston (WC) beat Henri Laaksonen: 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
  • Sebastian Baez (31) beat Taro Daniel: 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Peter Gojowczyk: 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
  • Alexander Bublik beat Marton Fucsovics: 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
  • Andy Murray beat James Duckworth: 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Dusan Lajovic beat Pablo Carreno Busta (16): 3-6, 6-4, 0-0 ret.
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Fabio Fognini: 5-7, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat John Millman: 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Stan Wawrinka (WC): 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Federico Delbonis: 7-6 (7), 6-1, 6-2
  • Jiri Vesely beat Federico Coria: 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Alejandro Tabilo beat Laslo Djere: 7-6 (6), 6-2, 1-6, 4-6, 7-6 (11)
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Jan-Lennard Struff: 4-6, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis beat Kamil Majchrzak: 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-5
  • John Isner (20) beat Enzo Couacaud (Q): 6-7 (6), 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Soon Woo Kwon: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Fernando Verdasco: 6-1, 6-2, 7-6 (4)
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Andrea Vavassori (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina beat Hubert Hurkacz (7): 7-6 (4), 6-4, 5-7, 2-6, 7-6 (8)
  • Adrian Mannarino beat Max Purcell (Q): 6-3, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 4-6, 6-4
  • Jaume Munar beat Thiago Moura Monteiro: 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Pablo Andujar: 6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Maximilian Marterer (Q) beat Aljaz Bedene: 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 7-5
  • Ugo Humbert beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Casper Ruud (3) beat Albert Ramos Vinolas: 7-6 (1), 7-6 (9), 6-2
  • Quentin Halys beat Benoit Paire: 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Lukas Rosol (Q): 6-7 (4), 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.