Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: De Minaur through to third round

Alex De Minaur won against Jack Draper 5-7, 7-6, 6-2, 6-3 on Thursday evening and will face wildcard Liam Broady in the next round

Australian Alex De Minaur, the No 19 seed, advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by beating Jack Draper 5-7, 7-6, 6-2, 6-3 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday evening.

De Minaur, ranked No 27, will face wildcard Liam Broady next.

Ahead of his victory, the Australian won against Hugo Dellien (6-1, 6-3, 7-5).

Draper, ranked No 94, won against Belgian wildcard Zizou Bergs (6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (4)) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Jenson Brooksby (29) beat Benjamin Bonzi: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (2) beat Ricardas Berankis: 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Denis Shapovalov (13): 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Cristian Garin beat Hugo Grenier (LL): 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
  • Liam Broady beat Diego Schwartzman (12): 6-2, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1
  • Lorenzo Sonego (27) beat Hugo Gaston: 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4
  • Nick Kyrgios beat Filip Krajinovic (26): 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (21) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Richard Gasquet beat Mackenzie McDonald: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Fritz (11) beat Alastair Gray (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Marcos Giron: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • John Isner (20) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.