Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Parry advances to third round

Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama 6-3, 6-2 on Wednesday evening and will play the winner of the match between Pole qualifier Katarzyna Kawa and Tunisian Ons Jabeur, the No 3 seed, in the next round

Frenchwoman Diane Parry reached the third round of Wimbledon by defeating Japanese qualifier Mai Hontama 6-3, 6-2 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Parry, ranked No 77, will face the winner of the match between Pole qualifier Katarzyna Kawa and Tunisian Ons Jabeur, the No 3 seed, next.

In the previous round, the 19-year-old Frenchman won against Estonian Kaia Kanepi, the No 31 seed (6-4, 6-4).

Hontama, ranked No 139, benefited from the abandonment of Dane Clara Tauson (4-1) during the first round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
  • Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Harmony Tan
  • Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Paula Badosa vs. Irina Bara
  • Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Greet Minnen vs. Qinwen Zheng
  • Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Catherine Harrison
  • Claire Liu vs. Alize Cornet
  • Qiang Wang vs. Heather Watson
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Elise Mertens
  • Dalma Galfi vs. Kaja Juvan
  • Maria Sakkari vs. Viktoriya Tomova: wednesday
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Maja Chwalinska vs. Alison Riske: wednesday
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.