Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Paul moves into third round

Tommy Paul won against Adrian Mannarino 6-2, 6-4, 6-1 on Wednesday evening and will face the winner of the match between Czech Jiri Vesely and Spaniard Alejandro Davidovich Fokina in the next round

American Tommy Paul, the No 30 seed, reached the third round of Wimbledon by defeating Frenchman Adrian Mannarino 6-2, 6-4, 6-1 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Paul, ranked No 32, will face the winner of the match between Czech Jiri Vesely and Spaniard Alejandro Davidovich Fokina next.

In the previous round, the American won against Spaniard Fernando Verdasco (6-1, 6-2, 7-6 (4)).

Mannarino, ranked No 86, beat Australian qualifier Max Purcell (6-3, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 4-6, 6-4) in the previous round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner: wednesday
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Carlos Alcaraz: wednesday
  • Tim van Rijthoven vs. Reilly Opelka: wednesday
  • Jiri Vesely vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: wednesday
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.