Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Wild card van Rijthoven shocks Opelka, advances to Wimbledon third round

Tim van Rijthoven edged out Reilly Opelka 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4) on Wednesday evening and will play Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili, the No 22 seed, in the next round

Dutch wildcard Tim van Rijthoven advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by edging out American Reilly Opelka, the No 15 seed, 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4) at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Rijthoven, ranked No 104, will face Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili, the No 22 seed, next.

The Dutchman defeated Argentinian Federico Delbonis (7-6 (7), 6-1, 6-2) in the previous round.

In the previous round, Opelka, ranked No 18, won against Spaniard Carlos Taberner (7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner: wednesday
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *