Madrid Masters: De Minaur moves into third round
Alex De Minaur beat Marco Cecchinato 6-4, 7-6 (5) on Saturday. He’ll play Russian qualifier Aslan Karatsev in the next round
Imago/Panoramic
Australian Alex de Minaur, the No 16 seed, won against Italian qualifier Marco Cecchinato 6-4, 7-6 (5) to move into the third round of the Madrid Masters at the Caja Magica on Saturday.
De Minaur, ranked No 19, will face Russian qualifier Aslan Karatsev next.
In the previous round of the Madrid tournament, Cecchinato, ranked No 85, beat Hungarian Marton Fucsovics (7-6 (4), 6-3).
Madrid Masters, other second-round results (Caja Magica, clay, EUR 7.705.780, most recent results first):
- Dominic Thiem vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
- Denis Shapovalov vs. Zhizhen Zhang
- Yosuke Watanuki vs. Cameron Norrie
- Cristian Garin vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
- Francisco Cerundolo vs. Pedro Cachin
- Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs. Frances Tiafoe: saturday
- Taylor Fritz vs. Christopher O’Connell: saturday
- Sebastian Baez vs. Marcos Giron: saturday
- Bernabe Zapata Miralles beat Daniel Evans (19): 6-3, 6-2
- Dusan Lajovic beat Felix Auger-Aliassime (7): 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (5)
- Aslan Karatsev beat Botic van de Zandschulp (23): 6-2, 7-5
- Roman Safiullin (Q) beat Tommy Paul (14): 6-3, 7-6 (3)
- Daniil Medvedev (2) beat Andrea Vavassori (Q): 6-4, 6-3
- Alexander Shevchenko (Q) beat Jiri Lehecka (31): 6-1, 6-1
- Jan-Lennard Struff (LL) beat Ben Shelton (32): 4-6, 7-6 (4), 7-5
- Alexander Zverev (13) beat Roberto Carballes Baena: 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-0
- Holger Rune (6) beat Alexander Bublik: 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (9)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (29) beat Albert Ramos-Vinolas: 6-3, 6-4
- Hubert Hurkacz (12) beat Richard Gasquet: 6-7 (9), 6-4, 7-5
- Hugo Grenier (Q) beat Sebastian Korda (22): 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7)
- Borna Coric (17) beat Hugo Gaston (WC): 6-3, 6-3
- Roberto Bautista Agut (20) beat Quentin Halys: 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3
- Carlos Alcaraz (1) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
- Karen Khachanov (10) beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
- Grigor Dimitrov (26) beat Gregoire Barrere: 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2)
- Andrey Rublev (5) beat Stan Wawrinka: 7-5, 6-4
- Yannick Hanfmann (Q) beat Lorenzo Musetti (15): 6-4, 7-6 (3)
- Daniel Altmaier (LL) beat Oscar Otte: 6-4, 7-5
- Jaume Munar beat Tallon Griekspoor (30): 7-6 (3) ret.
- Matteo Arnaldi (Q) beat Casper Ruud (3): 6-3, 6-4
- Yoshihito Nishioka (28) beat Alex Molcan: 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
Catalonia Open: Siniakova advances to final against Sherif
Katerina Siniakova defeated Camila Osorio 6-3, 6-4 on Saturday afternoon. She'll play Egyptian...
Tennis Majors
May 4, 2024
L’Open 35 de Saint Malo: Paquet moves into final
Chloe Paquet won against Celine Naef 6-3, 6-4 on Saturday and will face...
Tennis Majors
May 4, 2024
Everything you wanted to know about Sorana Cirstea (but never had time to find out)
Born in Romania, Sorana Cirstea is a two-time Grand Slam quarter-finalist and a...
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
Catalonia Open: Sherif through to final
The Egyptian will face the winner of the match between Colombian Camila Osorio,...
Tennis Majors
Your comments