Miami Masters: Mannarino stops Ben Shelton in three
Adrian Mannarino won against Ben Shelton 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 on Sunday night. He’ll play Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 8 seed, in the next round
AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Frenchman Adrian Mannarino defeated American Ben Shelton, the No 32 seed, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 to advance to the third round of the Miami Masters at the Hard Rock Stadium on Sunday night.
Mannarino, ranked No 62, will play Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 8 seed, next.
In the previous round of the Miami Open, the 34-year-old Frenchman won against Chinese wildcard Juncheng Shang (1-6, 6-4, 6-2).
Miami Masters, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):
- Gregoire Barrere beat Cameron Norrie (11): 6-3, 6-2
- Yosuke Watanuki vs. Frances Tiafoe: sunday
- Daniil Medvedev (4) beat Roberto Carballes Baena: 6-1, 6-2
- Karen Khachanov (14) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
- Hubert Hurkacz beat Thanasi Kokkinakis (LL): 6-7 (10), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (6)
- Lorenzo Sonego beat Daniel Evans (23): 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
- Felix Auger-Aliassime (5) beat Thiago Monteiro: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (8)
- Quentin Halys beat Alex De Minaur (15): 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (8)
- Alex Molcan beat Yoshihito Nishioka (28): 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-2
- Mackenzie McDonald beat Matteo Berrettini (19): 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5)
- Cristian Garin (Q) beat Sebastian Baez (27): 7-6 (2), 6-3
- Jiri Lehecka beat Lorenzo Musetti (18): 6-4, 6-4
- Richard Gasquet vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
- Francisco Cerundolo (25) beat Aleksandar Kovacevic (LL): 6-4, 6-4
- Christopher Eubanks (Q) beat Borna Coric (17): 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
- Taro Daniel (WC) beat Alexander Zverev (13): 6-0, 6-4
- Holger Rune (7) beat Marton Fucsovics: 6-3, 7-5
- Casper Ruud (3) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-2, 6-3
- Dusan Lajovic beat Maxime Cressy (30): 6-4, 7-6 (2)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (20) beat Brandon Nakashima: 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Grigor Dimitrov (21) beat Jan-Lennard Struff (Q): 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4
- Carlos Alcaraz (1) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-0, 6-2
- Miomir Kecmanovic (29) beat Ugo Humbert: 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3)
- Taylor Fritz (9) beat Emilio Nava (WC): 6-4, 6-1
- Tommy Paul (16) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
- Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Alexei Popyrin: 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2
- Diego Schwartzman (31) beat Yibing Wu: 7-6 (1), 6-1
- Jannik Sinner (10) beat Laslo Djere: 6-4, 6-2
- Andrey Rublev (6) beat J.J. Wolf: 7-6 (3), 6-4
- Emil Ruusuvuori beat Roberto Bautista Agut (22): 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Denis Shapovalov (24) beat Guido Pella: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
March 28, 2024
Dominic Thiem suffers wrist injury setback
The Austrian revealed via an Instagram post to fans that he has suffered...
Jamie Malachy
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Begu books spot in last eight
Irina-Camelia Begu defeated Tara Wurth 7-5, 6-2 on Thursday and will play Slovenian...
Tennis Majors
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Uchijima moves into quarter-finals
Moyuka Uchijima won against Darja Semenistaja 7-6 (8), 6-0 on Thursday and will...
Tennis Majors
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Waltert into quarter-finals
Simona Waltert beat Elsa Jacquemot 6-2, 6-4 on Thursday and will face Serb...
Tennis Majors
Your comments