Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Liu knocked out

Belinda Bencic won against Claire Liu 7-6 (3), 6-3 on Thursday and will play Italian Camila Giorgi in the next round

Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Swiss Belinda Bencic, the No 12 seed, defeated American Claire Liu 7-6 (3), 6-3 to move into the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday.

Bencic, ranked No 10, will play Italian Camila Giorgi next.

Ahead of her victory, the Swiss won against Bulgarian Viktoriya Tomova (6-1, 6-2).

Liu, ranked No 62, won against Madison Brengle (6-3, 6-4) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Varvara Gracheva beat Lucrezia Stefanini (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Caroline Garcia (4) beat Leylah Fernandez: 7-6 (5), 7-5
  • Shuai Zhang (23) beat Petra Martic: 6-3, 6-3
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz beat Anastasia Potapova: 6-3, 6-2
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Kimberly Birrell (WC): 6-3, 6-2
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Yulia Putintseva: 6-0, 7-5
  • Donna Vekic beat Liudmila Samsonova (18): 6-3, 6-0
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Laura Siegemund beat Irina-Camelia Begu (27): 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
  • Magda Linette beat Anett Kontaveit (16): 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Lauren Davis: 6-4, 6-3
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Taylor Townsend (WC): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Veronika Kudermetova (9): 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *