Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Collins into third round after premature celebrations

Danielle Collins edged out Karolina Muchova 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6) on Wednesday and will face Kazakh Elena Rybakina, the No 22 seed, in the next round

Danielle Collins Tennis – Australian Open – Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia – January 16, 2023 Danielle Collins of the U.S. reacts during her first round match against Russia’s Anna Kalinskaya (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

American Danielle Collins, the No 13 seed, moved into the third round of the Australian Open by edging out Czech Karolina Muchova 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6) at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Last year’s runner-up, Collins was confused about the final-set tiebreak – and thought she had won when she got to seven points.

Collins, ranked No 11, will play Kazakh Elena Rybakina, the No 22 seed, next.

In the previous round, the American edged out Russian Anna Kalinskaya (7-5, 5-7, 6-4).

Muchova, ranked No 133, won against Ukrainian qualifier Lesia Tsurenko (6-2, 6-1) during the first round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Kimberly Birrell vs. Linda Fruhvirtova
  • Donna Vekic vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Petra Martic
  • Yulia Putintseva vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Magda Linette
  • Lauren Davis vs. Elise Mertens
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Taylor Townsend vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Katie Volynets vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *