Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Hobart champ Davis moves into second round of Australian Open

Lauren Davis defeated Danka Kovinic 1-6, 7-5, 6-1 on Wednesday night. She’ll play Belgian Elise Mertens, the No 26 seed, in the next round

Lauren Davis at the 2023 ASB Classic Lauren Davis at the 2023 ASB Classic Image Credit: Photosport / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

American Lauren Davis won against Montenegrin Danka Kovinic 1-6, 7-5, 6-1 to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Wednesday night.

Davis, ranked No 57, will play Belgian Elise Mertens, the No 26 seed, next.

The American had won the WTA Hobart International last week and is now on a seven-match winning streak.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Donna Vekic beat Oksana Selekhmeteva (Q): 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7)
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria: wednesday
  • Belinda Bencic (12) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-1, 6-2
  • Ons Jabeur (2) beat Tamara Zidansek: 7-6 (8), 4-6, 6-1
  • Yulia Putintseva beat Sorana Cirstea: 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Liudmila Samsonova (18) beat Jasmine Paolini: 6-2, 6-4
  • Petra Martic beat Viktorija Golubic: 6-3, 6-4
  • Veronika Kudermetova (9) beat Maryna Zanevska: 6-2, 7-6 (4)
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Xiyu Wang: 6-1, 6-3
  • Anett Kontaveit (16) beat Julia Grabher: 6-2, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia (4) beat Katherine Sebov (Q): 6-3, 6-0
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Evgeniya Rodina: 6-3, 6-2
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Jaimee Fourlis (WC): 6-0, 6-4
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Tereza Martincova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Kimberly Birrell (WC) beat Kaia Kanepi (31): 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova: 6-0, 6-1
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q) beat Martina Trevisan (21): 6-3, 6-2
  • Elise Mertens beat Garbine Muguruza: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1
  • Shelby Rogers beat Arianne Hartono (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Leylah Fernandez beat Alize Cornet: 7-5, 6-2
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Ysaline Bonaventure: 6-2, 6-1
  • Taylor Townsend (WC) beat Diane Parry (WC): 6-1, 6-1
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Storm Hunter (WC): 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-4, 7-5
  • Kaja Juvan beat Selena Janicijevic (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Lin Zhu beat Rebecca Marino: 6-2, 6-4
  • Jil Teichmann (32) beat Harriet Dart: 7-5, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 7-5, 6-3
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Leolia Jeanjean (LL): 6-0, 6-3
  • Catherine McNally beat Laura Pigossi (LL): 7-5, 6-1
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *