Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Fucsovics books spot in third round against Sinner

Marton Fucsovics edged out Lloyd Harris 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 on Wednesday night and will play Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 15 seed, in the next round

Marton Fucsovics, 2020 Marton Fucsovics | © Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Hungarian Marton Fucsovics reached the third round of the Australian Open by edging out South African Lloyd Harris 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 at Melbourne Park on Wednesday night.

Fucsovics, ranked No 78, will play Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 15 seed, next.

Harris, ranked No 186, defeated Italian Lorenzo Musetti, the No 17 seed (6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)) in the previous round and deprives tennis fans and Italian fans of the expected Sinner – Musetti in this part of the draw.

Ahead of his victory, the Hungarian won against Argentinian Federico Coria (4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Tommy Paul
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Jeremy Chardy vs. Daniel Evans
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. Jiri Lehecka
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Rinky Hijikata
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Botic Van De Zandschulp
  • Sebastian Korda vs. Yosuke Watanuki
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. Lorenzo Sonego
  • Taro Daniel vs. Denis Shapovalov: wednesday
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Corentin Moutet
  • Dalibor Svrcina vs. Yoshihito Nishioka: wednesday
  • John Millman vs. Daniil Medvedev: wednesday
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *