Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Garcia books spot in third round

Caroline Garcia won against Leylah Fernandez 7-6 (5), 7-5 on Thursday night and will face German Laura Siegemund in the next round

Caroline Garcia 2023 Australian Open Caroline Garcia 2023 Australian Open || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, the No 4 seed, beat Canadian Leylah Fernandez 7-6 (5), 7-5 to reach the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Garcia, ranked No 4, will face German Laura Siegemund next.

The Frenchwoman won against Canadian qualifier Katherine Sebov (6-3, 6-0) ahead of her victory. Fernandez, ranked No 40, defeated Frenchwoman Alize Cornet (7-5, 6-2).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur: thursday in Melbourne
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic: thursday in Melbourne
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini: thursday in Melbourne
  • Shuai Zhang (23) beat Petra Martic: 6-3, 6-3
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz beat Anastasia Potapova: 6-3, 6-2
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Kimberly Birrell (WC): 6-3, 6-2
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Yulia Putintseva: 6-0, 7-5
  • Donna Vekic beat Liudmila Samsonova (18): 6-3, 6-0
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Laura Siegemund beat Irina-Camelia Begu (27): 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
  • Magda Linette beat Anett Kontaveit (16): 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Lauren Davis: 6-4, 6-3
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Taylor Townsend (WC): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Veronika Kudermetova (9): 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *