Musetti falls to Harris, joins Coric as defeated seeds
Lloyd Harris won against Lorenzo Musetti 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4) on Monday. He’ll play Hungarian Marton Fucsovics in the next round
Image Credit: AI / Reuters / Panoramic
South African Lloyd Harris won against Italian Lorenzo Musetti, the No 17 seed, 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4) to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday.
Harris, ranked No 186, will face Hungarian Marton Fucsovics next.
Musetti is the second seed to head out of the men’s draw, following Borna Coric.
Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):
- Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
- Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
- Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
- Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
- João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
- Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
- Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
- Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
- Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
- Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
- Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
- Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
- John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
- Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
- Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
- David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
- Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
- Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
- Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
- Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
- J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
- Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
- Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin
- Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
- Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
- Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
- Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev
- Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi
- Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans
- Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy
- Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem
- Marcos Giron vs. Daniil Medvedev: monday
- Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
- Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
- Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
- Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
- Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
- Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
- Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
- John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
- Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
- Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
- Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
- Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
- Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
- Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
- Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
- Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
- Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
- Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
- Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
- Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
- Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
- Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
- Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
- Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
- Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
- Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
- Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
- Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
- Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
April 26, 2024
Madrid Open: Dolehide books spot in third round
Caroline Dolehide defeated Anhelina Kalinina 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-3 on Friday afternoon and...
Tennis Majors
April 26, 2024
Madrid Open: Sherif moves into third round
Mayar Sherif defeated Marta Kostyuk 6-2, 7-5 on Friday afternoon. She'll face Kazakh...
Tennis Majors
April 26, 2024
Madrid Masters: Shapovalov through to third round
Denis Shapovalov beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry 7-6 (3), 6-3 on Friday afternoon. He'll...
Tennis Majors
April 26, 2024
Kasatkina wins rollercoaster tussle with Bucsa to reach third round in Madrid
Daria Kasatkina won against Cristina Bucsa 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-3 on Friday. She'll...
Tennis Majors
Your comments