Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

After 16 months on the sidelines, French veteran Chardy wins comeback match at the Australian Open

Jeremy Chardy edged out Daniel Elahi Galan 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4 on Tuesday in Melbourne

Jeremy Chardy Australian Open Jeremy Chardy Australian Open Image Credit: Australian Open

French veteran Jeremy Chardy edged out Colombian Daniel Elahi Galan 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4 to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.

This was Chardy’s first singles match since his first round exit at the 2021 US Open, after which he suffered an adverse reaction to a COVID-19 vaccination, and said he was unable to train or play.

This is the eighth time in 14 main draw appearances at Melbourne Park that Chardy has crossed the first round, with his best finish coming in 2013 when he reached his lone Grand Slam singles quarter-final.

Chardy, aged 35, will face the winner of the match between Argentinian Facundo Bagnis and No 25 seed Daniel Evans next.

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson: tuesday
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin: tuesday
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi: tuesday
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans: tuesday
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *