Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Khachanov moves into third round to meet Tiafoe

Karen Khachanov won against Jason Kubler 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 on Wednesday.

Karen Khachanov at the 2022 US Open in New York Karen Khachanov at the 2022 US Open in New York Image Credit: AI/ Reuters/ Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Russian Karen Khachanov, the No 18 seed, beat Australian wildcard Jason Kubler 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 to reach the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Khachanov, ranked No 20, will play American Frances Tiafoe, the No 16 seed, next.

In the previous round, the Russian won against Spaniard Bernabe Zapata Miralles (7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0). Kubler, ranked No 84, won against Argentinian Sebastian Baez (6-4, 6-4, 6-4).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Frances Tiafoe beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Tommy Paul
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Jeremy Chardy vs. Daniel Evans
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Botic Van De Zandschulp
  • Sebastian Korda vs. Yosuke Watanuki
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Rinky Hijikata
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. Jiri Lehecka
  • Taro Daniel vs. Denis Shapovalov
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. Lorenzo Sonego
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Corentin Moutet: wednesday
  • Dalibor Svrcina vs. Yoshihito Nishioka: wednesday
  • John Millman vs. Daniil Medvedev: wednesday
  • Lloyd Harris vs. Marton Fucsovics: wednesday
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *